Past Continous or Past Simple

Last night Big JImmy .......(meet) the Police for the last time. Jimmy ......(be) a bad man, a very bad man. When he .....(be) young, his parents ......(try) to give him away, he .......(be) so bad. But nobody ......(want) him. So, back to last night. Jimmy ......(give) a party because it was 60 th birthday. All his Mafia friends.......(be) there. Jimmy.....(tell) thema particularly funny story when suddenly the door......(open) and five police officers. ......(run) into the party. Jimmy nearly .......(fall) of his chair. It was chaos. Women ......(scream) and men .....(shout) and......(run) around when suddenly the police chief .......(fire) a shot in the air. Stop right there, Bih JIm, he.....(say). I'm taking you where the sun doesn't shine. OK Officer, .....(say) Jimmy. And he.......(start) to put his hand in his pocket. The chief .......(not like) that, and he ........(fire) at Jimmy this time. As Big Jim .......(fall) to the floor, something ......(fall) out of his pocket. It ........(be) a cigarete. I just ......(want) a last smoke Officer, Jim .......(whisper). So the Chief.....(pick) up the cigarette. He .......(offer) it to Jimmy when suddenly it.....(explode).

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-01-11T20:07:06+01:00
Met
Was
Was
Tried
Was
Wanted
Gave
Were
Told
Opened
Ran
Fell
Screamed
Shouted
Ran
Fired
Saw
Said
Started
Didn’t like
Fired
Fell
Fell
Was
Wanted
Whispered
Picked
Offered
Exploded
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-11T20:09:14+01:00
Last night Big JImmy met the Police for the last time. Jimmy was a bad man, a very bad man. When he was young, his parents were trying to give him away, he was so bad. But nobody wanted him. So, back to last night. Jimmy gave a party because it was 60 th birthday. All his Mafia friendswere there. Jimmy was telling them a particularly funny story when suddenly the dooropened and five police officers. ran into the party. Jimmy nearly fell of his chair. It was chaos. Women was screaming and men shouting and ran around when suddenly the police chief fired a shot in the air. Stop right there, Bih JIm, he said. I'm taking you where the sun doesn't shine. OK Officer, said Jimmy. And he started to put his hand in his pocket. The chief didn't like that, and he fired at Jimmy this time. As Big Jim fell to the floor, something fell out of his pocket. It was a cigarete. I just wanted a last smoke Officer, Jim whispered. So the Chief picked up the cigarette. He was offering it to Jimmy when suddenly it explored. Chyba dobrze...:-)
2 5 2