Zad7. Complete the text with the past simple form of the verbs.

A famous blind jazz musician was on a flight across the USA. The plane ....... (stop) in Chicago for forty minutes. The pilot ...... (love) jazz music and he ....... (talk) to the musician for a short time.
Is there anything we can do for you?' ......... (ask) the pilot. 'Well, yes,' ......... (answer) the musician. ' My guide dog neds a walk but I ........ (not/want) to get off the plane. Could you walk him outside for a few minutes?
The pilot was happy to help and ....... (walk) the dog around the plane. When the passengers ............ (look) out of the window, they ....... (notice) the pilot with a guide dog. They just ............ (hurry) off the plane!

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-01-12T18:00:31+01:00
A famous blind jazz musician was on a flight across the USA. The plane stopped in Chicago for forty minutes. The pilot loved jazz music and he talked to the musician for a short time.
Is there anything we can do for you?' asked the pilot. 'Well, yes,' answered the musician. ' My guide dog neds a walk but I didn't want to get off the plane. Could you walk him outside for a few minutes? The pilot was happy to help and walked the dog around the plane. When the passengers looked out of the window, they noticed the pilot with a guide dog. They just hurried off the plane!
2 5 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-12T18:01:17+01:00
Stopped,loved,talked,asked,answered,didn't want,walked,looked,noticed,hurried
6 3 6