Należy wpisać w luki Past Continuous lub Past Simple.

'One day last year Kevin Brown ........(walk) to his office. I ...... (know) Kewin, He ......... (be) a lawyer in a office nearmy newspeper and we ........ (play) squash together sometimes. That day I ........ (go) to the pub on the corner for lunch. As I ...... (go) into the pub I ......... (see) that a man .........(run) along the street behind Kevin. I ........ (shout), "Kevin . There's a man behind you!" But Kevin ......... (not hear) me and .......... (not look back) at the man, so he ....... (not see) him. the man ....... (hit) Kevin from behind and then tried to take his money. I ......... (run) across street. Then I ........ (pull) the man down to the prounil. A police car ....... (come), I could hear it. I ............. (hold) the man on the ground and then the police .......... (take) him away. The police .......... (give) a certificate for bravery.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-01-12T20:32:53+01:00
Walked
knew
was
played
were
run
saw
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-12T20:33:23+01:00
One day last year Kevin Brown walked(walk) to his office. I knew (know) Kewin, He ...was...... (be) a lawyer in a office nearmy newspeper and we ..played...... (play) squash together sometimes. That day I ..went...... (go) to the pub on the corner for lunch. As I ..going.... (go) into the pub I ...saw...... (see) that a man ..ran.......(run) along the street behind Kevin. I ..shout...... (shout), "Kevin . There's a man behind you!" But Kevin ..didn't hear....... (not hear) me and .don't look back......... (not look back) at the man, so he didn't saw....... (not see) him. the man ....... (hit) Kevin from behind and then tried to take his money. I ......... (run) across street. Then I ........ (pull) the man down to the prounil. A police car ....... (come), I could hear it. I ............. (hold) the man on the ground and then the police .......... (take) him away. The police .......... (give) a certificate for bravery.