1. Complete the sentences wuth the correct form of the verb from the box.
Verbs: borrow, buy, charge, cost, lend, owe, pay for, save, sell, spend.
1.'Do you ................ birthday cakes?' 'No, we don't. Try the baker's down the road.
2. I've run out of money. Can you .................... me some? 'ok, how much do you want to................?
3. They ................... me 500$ for this computer. That's expensive.
4. Don't forgot, you ................... me 50$!
5. I ....................... these trainers at the sports shop in town. Really? How much dod they .....................?
6. Bengets 10$ pocket money. He usually ................. about half of it and ...................... the rest fot the future.
7. Can I .............. this CD with a credit card?

2

Odpowiedzi

  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-16T12:43:57+01:00
1. sell
2. lend, borrow
3. charged
4. owe
5. bought, cost
6. spends, saves
7. pay for
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-16T12:44:54+01:00
1.'Do you buy birthday cakes?' 'No, we don't. Try the baker's down the road.
2. I've run out of money. Can you lend me some? 'ok, how much do you want to borrow?
3. They owe me 500$ for this computer. That's expensive.
4. Don't forgot, you charge me 50$!
5. I sell these trainers at the sports shop in town. Really? How much do they cost?
6. Bengets 10$ pocket money. He usually spent about half of it and saved the rest for the future.
7. Can I pay for this CD with a credit card?

Mam nadzieję, że pomogłam;)