Put verbs in brackets into the -ing form or the infinitive .

The Jackal is known 1)to be one of the most dangerous criminals in the world 2.)..............(rob) banks is his speciality,although he also enjoys3.)............(kidnap) every now and again.So far, the police have failed 4.)................(catch)him, and they would be very happy 5.)...................(receive) any information that could lead to his arrest. The public have been warned 6.)..........(not/approach)the Jackal if they see him,as he has a gun and he doesn't mind 7.)...............(use)it.The last person 8)..........(try)
to arrest him was shot in the foot.Fortunately,we are unlikely 9).........(come across) the Jackal in this country in the near future.He was last seen 10).............(sunbathe) on a beach in Brazil.
Proszę o pomoc!!! ;)*

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-16T13:38:09+01:00
The Jackal is known 1)to be one of the most dangerous criminals in the world 2.).Robbing (rob) banks is his speciality,although he also enjoys3.) kidnapping (kidnap) every now and again.So far, the police have failed 4.) to catch (catch)him, and they would be very happy 5.) to receive (receive) any information that could lead to his arrest. The public have been warned 6.) to not approach (not/approach)the Jackal if they see him,as he has a gun and he doesn't mind 7.) using (use)it.The last person 8) trying (try)
to arrest him was shot in the foot.Fortunately,we are unlikely 9) to come across (come across) the Jackal in this country in the near future.He was last seen 10) sunbathing (sunbathe) on a beach in Brazil.
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-16T13:40:52+01:00
2.) Robbing
3.) Kidnapping
4.) to catch
5.) to recieve
6.) to not approach
7.) using
8.) trying
9.) to come across
10.) sunbathing
2010-01-16T13:45:29+01:00
Jackal is known to be one of the most dangerous criminals in the world robbing banks is his speciality,although he also enjoys kidnaping every now and again. So far, the police have failed had catch him, and they would be very happy had receive any information that could lead to his arrest. The public have been warned had approached the Jackal if they see him,as he has a gun and he doesn't mind used it.The last person had trying
to arrest him was shot in the foot.Fortunately,we are unlikely had coming across the Jackal in this country in the near future.He was last seen sunbathing on a beach in Brazil.

pozdrawiam ;)
2 5 2