Complete the sentences with the correct compound nouns from Exercise 1. Then write your own sentences with the other three compound nouns.

microwave oven, DVD player, computer game, laptom computer, washing machine, mobile phone, compact disc, digital camera, central heating, home cinema.


1.I couldn't phone you because I lost my.....
2.I took my .....on holiday because I wanted to check my emails.
3.It's cold here. Turn on the......
4.My parents gave me a.....for my birthday so I can take lots of photos.
5.My mum's got a new....., so she can heat and cook food really quickly.
6.I love watching films on our......We've got a new.......,so the living room feels like a real cinema.



Jeszcze dzisiaj muszę to mieć, więc proszę zróbcie mi jak najszybciej ;(

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-10-01T11:48:45+02:00
1.mobile phone
2.laptop computer
3.central heating
4.digital camera
5.microwave oven
6.DVD player, home cinema.


;)
2009-10-01T11:50:53+02:00
1. mobile phone
2.laptom computer
3.central heating
4.digital camera
5.microwave oven
6.DVD player, home cinema.
2009-10-01T12:49:35+02:00
1.I couldn't phone you because I lost my mobile phone
2.I took my laptop computer on holiday because I wanted to check my emails.
3.It's cold here. Turn on the central heating
4.My parents gave me a digital camera for my birthday so I can take lots of photos.
5.My mum's got a new microwave oven, so she can heat and cook food really quickly.
6.I love watching films on our DVD player We've got a new home cinema, so the living room feels like a real cinema.

computer game, washing machine, compact disc

In my birthday my brother give me new computer game.
[dostałem od brata na urodziny nową gre komputerową]
When I have dirty garments my mother use a washing machine and they are clean again.
[Kiedy mam brudne ciuchy mama używa pralki i są znowu czyste]
I love listen to music so i buy new compact disc ....(wstaw jakiegos ulubionego piosenkarza/zesół) with best hit songs of his career.
[uwielbiam słuchać muzyki więc kupiłem sobie nową płyte (wykonawca) z najlepszymi piosenkami w jego karierze]
1 5 1