Present perfect i past simple.
1)Complete the text with the past simple or the present perfect of the verbs.
So far this year,the Spanish tennis star, Rafael Nadal, (1)___ (win) 11 singles titles and (2)___(earn) nearly $4,000,000. He(3)___(win) his first Grand Slam in May, 2005, three days after his nineteenth birthday. Only six teenagers before him (4)___ ever___(take) home a Grand Slam trophy. He (5)____ always___(wear) colourful fashionable clothes on court and this (6)____(make) him very popular with young fans. Nadal (7)____ (start) to play tennis when he was five years old, and he (8)_____(play)his first professional match in 2001. He is now preparing for his final tournament of the year with Toni Nadal, his uncle and coach.
2)Complete the dialogues.
1.A What's the biggest sport event (1)_____ ever___to?
B I went to the men's 100 metre final at the Olympic Games in Athens.
A (2)___it exciting?
B Yes, it was.
2.A (3)___your brother___ The Lion King musical when he was in London?
B Yes, he saw it twice. He says it was the best musical he's ever (4)____.
3.A Have you ever been to New York?
B Yes I (5)____ there last summer.
A Who (6)____ with?
B I (7) ___ witch my brother.

Prosiłabym jeszcze o krótkie wyjaśnienie konstrukcji zdań w tych czasach i kiedy ich używać.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-23T20:31:29+01:00
So far this year,the Spanish tennis star, Rafael Nadal, (1)_HAS WON__ (win) 11 singles titles and (2) HAS EARNED_(earn) nearly $4,000,000. He(3)_WON__(win) his first Grand Slam in May, 2005, three days after his nineteenth birthday. Only six teenagers before him (4)_HAS__ ever_TAKEN__(take) home a Grand Slam trophy. He (5)_HAS__always_WORN__(wear) colourful fashionable clothes on court and this (6)_MADE_(make) him very popular with young fans. Nadal (7)_STARTED_ (start) to play tennis when he was five years old, and he (8)__PLAYED_(play)his first professional match in 2001. He is now preparing for his final tournament of the year with Toni Nadal, his uncle and coach.
2)Complete the dialogues.
1.A What's the biggest sport event (1)_YOU'VE__ ever_BEEN__to?
B I went to the men's 100 metre final at the Olympic Games in Athens.
A (2)_WAS_it exciting?
B Yes, it was.
2.A (3)_HAS your brother_SEEN_ The Lion King musical when he was in London?
B Yes, he saw it twice. He says it was the best musical he's ever (4)_SEEN_.
3.A Have you ever been to New York?
B Yes I (5)_WAS_ there last summer.
A Who (6)_WERE YOU_ with?
B I (7) _WAS__ with my brother.
13 4 13
2010-01-23T20:55:29+01:00
Wins
earns
won
takes
wears
making
starting
plays



nie wiem
was
was
on
heard\watched
was
were\was
was

10 1 10