Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-24T18:48:50+01:00
Valentine's Day is the feast of lovers, which is celebrated on February 14. On that day, people send to the beloved "Valentine" - poem, or confession of love. Sometimes place in the Gift Shop. Valentine's Day is a celebration of all lovers, both those who are in love, and those who are shy and are afraid to confess his feelings. Valentine's Day is a special day which we thoroughly prepare something special. Lovers Day is fast approaching, so we start preparing today.

The name "Valentine" comes from the name Saint. Valentine, the patron saint of lovers, and people suffering from epilepsy, and diseases of the nervous. St. Valentine was a Roman bishop and martyr, who died in the days of Emperor Claudius II around 269 of Gota
During the persecution he has healed from blindness daughter of one of the servants of the imperial and led to the conversion of his whole family. This is a very angry ruler. The bishop was beaten with clubs and then beheaded.
In the place where the saint was buried, as early as the fourth century, Pope Julius I had a basilica erected over the grave.
St. Valentine also was famous for this, it gave a wedding in love (not necessarily with the consent of parents)
6 3 6
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-24T18:50:01+01:00
Valentine's Day or Saint Valentine's Day is a holiday celebrated on February 14 by many people throughout the world. In the English-speaking countries, it is the traditional day on which lovers express their love for each other by sending Valentine's cards, presenting flowers, or offering confectionery. The holiday is named after two among the numerous Early Christian martyrs named Valentine. The day became associated with romantic love in the circle of Geoffrey Chaucer in the High Middle Ages, when the tradition of courtly love flourished.

The day is most closely associated with the mutual exchange of love notes in the form of "valentines". Modern Valentine symbols include the heart-shaped outline, doves, and the figure of the winged Cupid. Since the 19th century, handwritten notes have largely given way to mass-produced greeting cards. The sending of Valentines was a fashion in nineteenth-century Great Britain, and, in 1847, Esther Howland developed a successful business in her Worcester, Massachusetts home with hand-made Valentine cards based on British models. The popularity of Valentine cards in 19th century America, where many Valentine cards are now general greeting cards rather than declarations of love, was a harbinger of the future commercialization of holidays in the United States. It's considered one of the Hallmark holidays.

The U.S. Greeting Card Association estimates that approximately one billion valentines are sent each year worldwide, making the day the second largest card-sending holiday of the year, behind Christmas. The association estimates that, in the US, men spend on average twice as much money as women.
3 3 3
2010-01-24T18:50:06+01:00
St. Valentine's Day falls on February 14, and is the traditional day on which lovers in certain cultures let each other know about their love, commonly by sending Valentine's cards, which are often anonymous. The history of Valentine's day can be traced back to a Catholic Church feast day, in honor of Saint Valentine. The day's associations with romantic love arrived after the High Middle Ages, during which the concept of romantic love was formulated.

The day is now most closely associated with the mutual exchange of love notes in the form of "valentines." Modern Valentine symbols include the heart-shaped outline and the figure of the winged Cupid. Since the 19th century, the practice of hand writing notes has largely given way to the exchange of mass-produced greeting cards. The Greeting Card Association estimates that, world-wide, approximately one billion valentine cards are sent each year, making the day the second largest card-sending holiday of the year behind Christmas. The association also estimates that women purchase approximately 85 percent of all valentines.
http://www.e-angielski.com/artykuly/valentines-day
2 3 2