Complete the sentences with woeds derived from the woeds in brackets.

1 I was so.......... I could eat a horse. (HUNGER)
2 The cake was too dry so she.......................... it with some chocolate syrup. (MOIST)
3 we ate at a ................... Greek restaurant yesterday. The food was delicious. (TRADITION)
4 you can................. fruit with honey instead of sugar. (SWEET)
5 This cookbook was very ................... (HELP)
6 the food at this restaurant was delicious and the prices were .................., too . (REASON)
7 I usually have chips, but today I want something more............. . ...................(HEALTH)
8 This hamburger is very ...................... (TASTE)

Ma byc dobrze .!! ^^ ;P

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-25T15:36:55+01:00
1 I was so hungry I could eat a horse. (HUNGER)
2 The cake was too dry so she moisturized it with some chocolate syrup. (MOIST)
3 we ate at a traditional Greek restaurant yesterday. The food was delicious. (TRADITION)
4 you can sweeten fruit with honey instead of sugar. (SWEET)
5 This cookbook was very helpful (HELP)
6 the food at this restaurant was delicious and the prices were reasonable , too . (REASON)
7 I usually have chips, but today I want something more healthy (HEALTH)
8 This hamburger is very tasty(TASTE)
2010-01-25T15:37:56+01:00
1 I was so HUNGRY I could eat a horse.
2 The cake was too dry so she MOISTEN it with some chocolate syrup.
3 we ate at a TRADITIONAL Greek restaurant yesterday. The food was delicious.
4 you can SWEETEN fruit with honey instead of sugar.
5 This cookbook was very HELPFUL
6 the food at this restaurant was delicious and the prices were REASONABLE, too .
7 I usually have chips, but today I want something more HEALTHY
8 This hamburger is very TASTY