Complete the questions with the comparative or superlative form of the adjectives. Then answer the questions.
1. What is .......... (big) country in the world?
..........................................................
2. Is the Atlantic Ocean ............... (large) or ..............(small) than the Pacific Ocean? ...........................................................................
3. Which is .......... (cold) continent in the world? .......................................................
4. Is gold (heavy) than silver? .........................................................
5. What's ............... (high) mountain in the world? ...............................................
6. which is (near) to the sun: Mars or Earth? ............................................

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-29T14:51:19+01:00
1. What is the biggest (big) country in the world?
.........Russia.................................................
2. Is the Atlantic Ocean .........larger...... (large) or .......smaller.......(small) than the Pacific Ocean? .....................It is smaller.......................................
3. Which is .....the coldest..... (cold) continent in the world? .................Antarctica......................................
4. Is gold (heavy) heavier than silver? ...................Yes, it is......................................
5. What's ......the highest......... (high) mountain in the world? ..............Mount Everest.................................
6. which is (near) nearer to the sun: Mars or Earth? ..............Earth..............................
1 1 1
2010-01-29T14:53:30+01:00
1.bigger
2.larger;smaller
3.very cold
4more heavy

5.high
6.very near
2010-01-29T14:57:01+01:00
1. What is .....the biggest..... (big) country in the world?
..........................................................
2. Is the Atlantic Ocean .......larger........ (large) or ......smaller........(small) than the Pacific Ocean? ...........................................................................
3. Which is .....the coldest..... (cold) continent in the world? .......................................................
4. Is gold heavier (heavy) than silver? .........................................................
5. What's .......the highest........ (high) mountain in the world? ...............................................
6. which is nearer (near) to the sun: Mars or Earth? ............................................