Odpowiedzi

2010-02-02T19:34:23+01:00
Marie Skłodowska Curie:
(7 November 1867 – 4 July 1934) was a physicist and chemist of Polish upbringing and, subsequently, French citizenship. She was a pioneer in the field of radioactivity, the first person honored with two Nobel Prizes, receiving one in physics and later, one in chemistry. She was the first woman to serve as professor at the University of Paris.
She was born Maria Skłodowska in Warsaw and lived there until she was twenty-four years old. In 1891 she followed her elder sister, Bronisława, to study in Paris, where she obtained her higher degrees and conducted her subsequent scientific work. She founded the Curie Institutes in Paris and Warsaw. Her husband, Pierre Curie, was a Nobel co-laureate of hers, being awarded a Nobel prize in physics at the same time. Her daughter, Irène Joliot-Curie, and son-in-law, Frédéric Joliot-Curie, also received Nobel prizes.
Her achievements include the creation of a theory of radioactivity, techniques for isolating radioactive isotopes, and the discovery of two new elements, polonium and radium. Under her direction, the world's first studies were conducted into the treatment of neoplasms (cancers), using radioactive isotopes.
While an actively loyal French citizen, she never lost her sense of Polish identity. She named the first new chemical element that she discovered (1898) polonium for her native country, and in 1932 she founded a Radium Institute (now the Maria Skłodowska–Curie Institute of Oncology) in her home town, Warsaw, which was headed by her sister, Bronisława, who was a physician.
1 4 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-02T19:38:36+01:00
Antonio Banderas was born in 1960 in Malaga, Spain. As a child, Antonio liked playing football but his dreams of becoming a professional football player ended quickly because he hurt his foot very badly.
Around that time Banderas realised that he also ejoyed the theatre. In 1974, he went to an acting school in Malaga and started his acting career soon after. In 1979, at the age of 19, Banderas wanted to get more acting opportunities fot himself, so he moved to Madrit.
In 1922, Banderas started working in Holllywood. His first great film was The Mambo Kings. Some of his most famous films are Philadelphia, Evita and The Mask of Zorro. Banderas has won a lot of awords, too.. In 1996 he married actress Melanie Griffth and they have a daughter...

Pozdrawiam ;D
1 4 1