Put the erbs in the correct tense: Present Simple or Present Continuous.

Every year, about 2 million people.....(enjoy) the Notting Hill Carnival in west London. The carnival always....(take) place on the last weekend in August. It ....(begin) on Saturday nad.....(end) on Monday. During those three days, bands ......(play) Caribbean music and lorries .....(carry)dancers down the narrow streets. Thousands of people.....(follow) the lorries and ....(dance) behind them.

Meilin Sancho is one of the costume makers for the carnival. She told Opportunities, 'At the moment I'm very busy. I.....(make) butterfly costumes for twenty-five children'. In the photo , one of the children .....(try) on her butterfly costume and Meili .....(help) her with her mask.

Meili ....(make) costumes for carnival every yeary. She ....(not get) any money for it. 'I ....(do) it every year because I ....(enjoy) it', she told Opportunities. 'I ....(like) making costumes. I ..... (not make) them to get rich'.

Proszę o pomoc :)

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-02T20:28:48+01:00
Every year, about 2 million people enjoys the Notting Hill Carnival in west London. The carnival always takes place on the last weekend in August. It is begining on Saturday and it ends on Monday. During those three days, bands are playing Caribbean music and lorries is carrying dancers down the narrow streets. Thousands of people are following the lorries and dances behind them.

Meilin Sancho is one of the costume makers for the carnival. She told Opportunities, 'At the moment I'm very busy. I'm making butterfly costumes for twenty-five children'. In the photo , one of the children is trying on her butterfly costume and Meili is helping her with her mask.

Meili makes costumes for carnival every yeary. She doesn't get any money for it. 'I do it every year because I' enjoying it', she told Opportunities. 'I like making costumes. I don't make them to get rich'.
2010-02-02T20:38:46+01:00
Every year, about 2 million people enjoys (enjoy) the Notting Hill Carnival in west London. The carnival always takes (take) place on the last weekend in August. It is beginning (begin) on Saturday and it ends (end) on Monday. During those three days, bands are plaing (play) Caribbean music and lorries is carrying (carry) dancers down the narrow streets. Thousands of people (follow) are following the lorries and (dance) dances behind them.

Meilin Sancho is one of the costume makers for the carnival. She told Opportunities, 'At the moment I'm very busy. I (make) makes butterfly costumes for twenty-five children'. In the photo , one of the children is trying (try) on her butterfly costume and Meili is helping (help) her with her mask.

Meili makes (make) costumes for carnival every yeary. She doesn't get (not get) any money for it. 'I do (do) it every year because I'm enjoying (enjoy) it', she told Opportunities. 'I like (like) making costumes. I don't (not make) them to get rich'.

Pozdrawiam :)
2010-02-02T21:06:44+01:00
Every year, about 2 million people enjoys (enjoy) the Notting Hill Carnival in west London. The carnival always takes (take) place on the last weekend in August. It is beginning (begin) on Saturday and it ends (end) on Monday. During those three days, bands are plaing (play) Caribbean music and lorries is carrying (carry) dancers down the narrow streets. Thousands of people (follow) are following the lorries and (dance) dances behind them.

Meilin Sancho is one of the costume makers for the carnival. She told Opportunities, 'At the moment I'm very busy. I (make) makes butterfly costumes for twenty-five children'. In the photo , one of the children is trying (try) on her butterfly costume and Meili is helping (help) her with her mask.

Meili makes (make) costumes for carnival every yeary. She doesn't get (not get) any money for it. 'I do (do) it every year because I'm enjoying (enjoy) it', she told Opportunities. 'I like (like) making costumes. I don't (not make) them to get rich'.