Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-03T17:17:53+01:00
I miss you terribly this day of love,
Miss you with a wound that stabs and aches.
I see the love around me, and it takes
So much strength simply just to move.
Soon, soon, my love, this waiting will be done.
You and I will have what we desire.
On days like this we'll sit beside the fire,
Undoing all the pain of days long gone.

Happiness is not a tended rose
Amid the prescient beauty of a garden:
Perhaps one senses soon some gate may close;
Perhaps one senses soon the earth will harden.
Years come and go like waves upon a shore,
Violent or peaceful with the wind.
After one has given up on more,
Love waits within the heart, its passion thinned.
Even in a passage void of light,
Nether windings black with rage and grief,
There are waters sweet with lost delight
In which one finds a strong, serene belief.
No happiness can overcome life's pain
Except one love, and love give life again.

Before I knew you, I had always loved you,
Even as I dreamed of whom I'd love.
My inner picture was a portrait of you
Years before your heart my heart would move.
Vistas of enchantment are but rarely
As we find them in reality.
Love with you is what I dreamed, but really,
Eden as no dream could ever be.
Nor is this the magic of the moment,
The proper costume for the holiday.
In words like these one finds the winnowed ferment,
Not of the desire, but of the way,
Else lost amid the longings of the day.

Be my Valentine, for I
Each day have thought of you.
My whole life couldn't manage what
Your ready smile can do,
Vanquishing my loneliness
As though all light were new.
Let me be your Valentine
Even as you're mine,
Needing what I have to give
That each might each define
In friendship and in harmony,
Now you, now I the melody,
Each helping each to shine.

I swim through the ocean to show my emotions.
I'm very wet, but not upset.
I like U2, but I LOVE YOU.
1 5 1
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-02-03T17:19:10+01:00
Love is the noblest frailty of the mind.

L'amore è la più nobile debolezza delio spirito.

L'amour est la plus noble faiblesse de l'esprit.

El amor est la m&aacutes noble debilidad del esp&iacuteritu.

O amor é a mais nobre fraqueza do espirito.

- J. Dryden



Happiness is hidden everywhere; you just have to look for it.

La felicità è nascosta dappertutto: basta scaovarla.

Le bonheur est partout: il n'est que de le trouver.

La felicidad está escondida por doquier, s&oacutelo hay que encontrarla.

A felicidade por toda a parte se oculta: só temos de a procurar.

- Anonymous




In the confusion we stay with each other, happy to be together, speaking without uttering a single word.

Fra i rumori della folla ce ne stiamo noi due/ felici di essere insieme, parlando/ poco, forse nemmeno una parola.

Nous sommes là, tous les deux, dans les rumeurs de la foule/ heureux d'&ecirctre ensemble, parlant/ peu ou peut-&ecirctre sans dire un mot.

&nbspEntre los ruidos de la multitud estamos tu y yo/ felices de estar juntos, hablando/ poco, quiz&aacutes ni una palabra.

Na multid&atildeo estamos um com o outro, felizes de estar juntos, falando sem pronunciar uma &uacutenica palavra.

- Walt Whitman




We were together, I have forgotten the rest.

Eravamo insieme, tutto il resto del tempo l'ho scordato.

Nous &eacutetions ensemble, le reste du temps je l'ai oublié.

Estabamos juntos, el despu&eacutes lo he olvidado.

Est&aacutevamos juntos, esqueci do resto.

- Walt Whitman



Where there is love, there is forgiveness.

Si perdona finché si ama.

On pardonne tant que l'on aime.

Se perdona mientras se ama.

Onde há amor, há perd&agraveo.

- F. de la Rochefoucauld
1 5 1
2010-02-03T17:31:22+01:00
True love is eternal, infinite, and always LIKE itself. It is equal and pure, without violent demonstrations it is seen with white hairs and is always young in the heart.

The heart is a small thing, but desireth great matters. It is not sufficient for a kites dinner, yet the whole world is not sufficient for it.

Love - a wildly misunderstood although highly desirable malfunction of the heart which weakens the brain, causes eyes to sparkle, cheeks to glow, blood pressure to rise and the lips to pucker.

Love is LIKE the ocean, it ebbs and flows
the ocean is never full of water, and the heart is never full of love.

I recently READ that love is entirely a matter of chemistry. That must be why my wife treats me LIKE toxic waste.
1 1 1