III. Write in the correct words.
1.'Why is Steven so worried?' 'I'm afraid he has failed the maths exam.'
2. Last week, Greg and I had a terrible quarrel. I called him a fool and he
said that I was a witch. We haven't spoken since that time.
3.I never take much _ _ g_ _ g_ with me when I go on a trip. Just some clean underwear and a few T-shirts and my toiletries, of course.
4. Jackie says if he had a lot of money, he would _ _ _n _ it on sweets.
5. Could I have another _ _ e_ _ of the cheese cake, please? It's so delicious.
6. Look what you've done! You've scratched your father's car. He's going to be very _ _ g_ _ with you when learns about it.
7.I asked for an apple pie but _ _ s_ _ a _ of it the waiter brought me a scone.
8. Fortunately, all the passengers of the sinking ferry _ a_ _ g _ d to escape before it went under water.
9.I wish we hadn't come too late to the cinema. Then, we wouldn't have had to sit in the first _ o _ .
10. You may throw these old rusty tools away. They're absolutely useless.
IV. Choose the correct answer.
1. Your clothes are all wet..................them off and dry them over the fire.
a) Put b) Make c) Take d) Wear
2. My friends.................me a surprise by bringing me flowers and gifts on my
birthday.
a) gave b) did c) fulfilled d) caused
3. Professor Wilson is respected for his great.................of ancient civilisations.
a) skill b) knowledge c) intelligence d) education
4. The red tie doesn't.................well with the green shirt. I think you should put on
the grey one.
a) run b) drive c) walk d) go
5. Nobody likes Agatha. She always.................about her rich family.
a) enjoys b) boasts c) praises d) admires
6. It.................to me that Mark doesn't love me any more. He's always smiling
at other girls.
a) seems b) views c) understands d) observes
7. Storks are known to build their nests on roofs and chimneys where they ...................eggs and bring up their young ones.
a) lay b) settle c) plant d) rest
8. I've shown you all the most interesting historical places in the city.................
for the old town square. This you will see tomorrow.
a) apart b) instead c) except d) besides
9. These cakes and cookies look so delicious. They make my................. water.
a) tongue b) lips c) throat d) mouth
10. We were.................not to touch anything in the museum.
a) said b) told c) spoken d) talked


III. Write in the correct words.
1. My _ _ _ n _ of view is completely different from yours. I disagree with you.
2. Maybe your sister will _ e_ _ us some cash if we promise to give it back soon.
3. It's a miracle that all the passengers _ _ _ v_ _ _ d the rail accident. A few of them had broken ribs and legs but most of them had just bruises.
4. Mandy's hair is not curly. It's _ _ r_ _ _ h _ .
5. The invitation to the Presidential Palace and the meeting with the President has been the most memorable
_ _ e_ _ in my life so far.
6. Let me think before I make a choice. I think I will buy the white dress or maybe the black skirt. I don't know myself.
7. Look at those clouds. It's likely to rain in the afternoon. We'd better take our umbrellas.
8. This vacuum cleaner is rather expensive but the high quality of work is its biggest _ _ v_ _ _ a_ _ .
9. In this strategic game, you have several military missions to _ _ _ r _ out. None of them is easy, though.
10. You may not take part in the discussion. You are not a member of the club.
IV. Choose the correct answer.
1. What he says doesn't.................true to me. I don't trust this man.
a) hear b) sound c) voice d) express
2. In the end, we didn't go down the cave. My friends got cold..................
a) feet b) toes c) knees d) legs
3. Don't worry, Mike. Take it.................Things will get better soon.
a) loose b) easy c) smooth d) soft
4. You are allowed to.................jokes on people on April Fool's Day.
a) fulfil b) set c) play d) form
5. I've heard this song a thousand times. I know it by..................
a) memory b) soul c) brain d) heart
6. You should always.................attention to what your teachers say.
a) lend b) put c) serve d) pay
7. The final scene of the film was so heart-breaking that Diane couldn't.................crying.
a) leave b) rid c) help d) miss
8. We've bought a small plot of land in the country. We're going to.................vegetables there.
a) grow b) develop c) rise d) design
9. Last night, Jimmy and Carol quarrelled a bit but they.................it up after a few minutes.
a) made b) found c) brought d) turned
10. The phone in the hall is ringing.' 'Don't bother. I'll.................it up.'
a) get b) take c) look d) pick

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-03T23:06:14+01:00
1.'Why is Steven so worried?' 'I'm afraid he has failed the maths exam.'
2. Last week, Greg and I had a terrible quarrel. I called him a fool and he
said that I was a witch. We haven't spoken since that time.
3.I never take much luggage with me when I go on a trip. Just some clean underwear and a few T-shirts and my toiletries, of course.
4. Jackie says if he had a lot of money, he would spend it on sweets.
5. Could I have another piece of the cheese cake, please? It's so delicious.
6. Look what you've done! You've scratched your father's car. He's going to be very angry with you when learns about it.
7.I asked for an apple pie but instead of it the waiter brought me a scone.
8. Fortunately, all the passengers of the sinking ferry managed to escape before it went under water.
9.I wish we hadn't come too late to the cinema. Then, we wouldn't have had to sit in the first row
10. You may throw these old rusty tools away. They're absolutely useless.
IV. Choose the correct answer.
1. Your clothes are all wet........Take..........them off and dry them over the fire.
a) Put b) Make c) Take d) Wear
2. My friends......caused...........me a surprise by bringing me flowers and gifts on my
birthday.
a) gave b) did c) fulfilled d) caused
3. Professor Wilson is respected for his great........knowledge.........of ancient civilisations.
a) skill b) knowledge c) intelligence d) education
4. The red tie doesn't.....go............well with the green shirt. I think you should put on
the grey one.
a) run b) drive c) walk d) go
5. Nobody likes Agatha. She always.......boasts..........about her rich family.
a) enjoys b) boasts c) praises d) admires
6. It.....seems............to me that Mark doesn't love me any more. He's always smiling
at other girls.
a) seems b) views c) understands d) observes
7. Storks are known to build their nests on roofs and chimneys where they ..................eggs and bring up their young ones.
a) lay b) settle c) plant d) rest
8. I've shown you all the most interesting historical places in the city.......except..........
for the old town square. This you will see tomorrow.
a) apart b) instead c) except d) besides
9. These cakes and cookies look so delicious. They make my......toungue.......... water.
a) tongue b) lips c) throat d) mouth
10. We were.....told............not to touch anything in the museum.
a) said b) told c) spoken d) talked


III. Write in the correct words.
1. My point of view is completely different from yours. I disagree with you.
2. Maybe your sister will lend us some cash if we promise to give it back soon.
3. It's a miracle that all the passengers _ _ _ v_ _ _ d the rail accident. A few of them had broken ribs and legs but most of them had just bruises.
4. Mandy's hair is not curly. It's straight.
5. The invitation to the Presidential Palace and the meeting with the President has been the most memorable
event in my life so far.
6. Let me think before I make a choice. I think I will buy the white dress or maybe the black skirt. I don't know myself.
7. Look at those clouds. It's likely to rain in the afternoon. We'd better take our umbrellas.
8. This vacuum cleaner is rather expensive but the high quality of work is its biggest _ _ v_ _ _ a_ _ .
9. In this strategic game, you have several military missions to _ _ _ r _ out. None of them is easy, though.
10. You may not take part in the discussion. You are not a member of the club.
IV. Choose the correct answer.
1. What he says doesn't........express.........true to me. I don't trust this man.
a) hear b) sound c) voice d) express
2. In the end, we didn't go down the cave. My friends got cold......feet............
a) feet b) toes c) knees d) legs
3. Don't worry, Mike. Take it............easy.....Things will get better soon.
a) loose b) easy c) smooth d) soft
4. You are allowed to.......play..........jokes on people on April Fool's Day.
a) fulfil b) set c) play d) form
5. I've heard this song a thousand times. I know it by......heart............
a) memory b) soul c) brain d) heart
6. You should always...........pay......attention to what your teachers say.
a) lend b) put c) serve d) pay
7. The final scene of the film was so heart-breaking that Diane couldn't.........help........crying.
a) leave b) rid c) help d) miss
8. We've bought a small plot of land in the country. We're going to.........develop........vegetables there.
a) grow b) develop c) rise d) design
9. Last night, Jimmy and Carol quarrelled a bit but they......made...........it up after a few minutes.
a) made b) found c) brought d) turned
10. The phone in the hall is ringing.' 'Don't bother. I'll...........pick......it up.'
a) get b) take c) look d) pick
4 3 4
2010-02-03T23:16:05+01:00
3. baggage
4. spend
5. piece
6. angry
7. instead
8.
9. row

IV.
1. Take d.
2. gave a.
3. knowledge b.
4. go d.
5. praises c.
6. seems a.
7. settle b.
8. apart a.
9. mouth d.
10. told b.

III.
1. point
2. lend
3. survived
4. straight

IV.
1. sound
2. to nie ma sesu mozesz obojetnie jaki wziasc...
3. easy b.
4. play c.
5. heart d.
6. pay d.
7. help c.
8. grow a.
9. made a.
10. pick d.

Pliska o najleprza :)
5 3 5