Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-02-06T17:13:36+01:00
"Deluge" is the second part of the "Trilogy" of Henryk Sienkiewicz. It is the longest part, besides the part of the "Trilogy" includes "Fire and Sword" and "Pan Michael". Like other parts describes a period in history. In this case the Swedish invasion of Polish territory in the years 1655-1660. First of all, the author presents in his book the problem of betrayal and loyalty. Linked to this is to show the two phases of the conflict between the Poles and Swedes, during which a very important weight played by the nobility attitude towards the situation, and their betrayal. In this novel, both characters are authentic (eg Radziwill) and fictional, that is, above all, Kmita, who shares in the course of the novel goes metamorphosis. In "The Deluge" is raised several themes: love, betrayal, loyalty, despair. In addition to the description of the war, we also have a thread of love.
Sienkiewicz advocates little history, change the facts, little space is devoted failures of the Poles, while the victory of the Poles occupy much space. You can say that manipulates the reader that this was the impression that Poland is a powerful, and the seventeenth century was a century of its triumph. Circumstances justify it, and the purpose for which he wrote this extraordinary novel. Therefore, in spite of everything I would highly recommend this book because even though it is long and there is a mandatory reading list reads it very well and surprisingly quickly. I think that this is one of the best Polish novel

Recenzja potopu Henryka Sienkiewicza
2010-02-06T17:47:05+01:00
Miałam to samo zadanie, dostałam 5.

"Titanic" (1997), directed by James Cameron is an American romantic disaster film about sinking Titanic. The main stars are Kate Winslet as Rose DeWitt Bukater and Leonardo DiCaprio as Jack Dawson.
The plot is about love story and shipwreck. In 1912 Titanic starts to travel to USA. On board is Rose, very rich girl and Jack, poor man who doesn't have anything except painting talent. They meet each other on the ship and this start of their love, which has to change lovers live. Everything go good until moment when the ship hit an ice berg.
It's a high action romantic film with excellent cast and beautiful costumes. The clothes of the characters show the fashion which was in those times. "Titanic" won eleven Academy Avards. One of this awards won the song "My heart will go on" performed by Celine Dion.
I really enjoyed "Titanic". I have watched it many times, it's my favourite film. It's definetly worth seeing!