1 Make questions for these answers with the
words in brackets.
1 I’m reading a fashion magazine. (what)
_________________________________
2 He’s going to school. (where)
_________________________________
3 She’s wearing my skirt! (what)
_________________________________
4 I’m smiling because I’m happy! (why)
_________________________________
5 He’s sitting at a table with his friends. (where)
_________________________________
6 She’s talking to the new student. (who)
_________________________________
Mark /6
2 Complete the sentences with the correct present
continuous form of the verbs in brackets.
1 He’s busy. He _______ (work) on the computer
at the moment.
2 He _______ (do) his homework. He’s out with
his friends.
3 It _______ (rain) again. I hate this weather.
4 Do you want the dictionary? I _______ (use) it.
5 I _______ (go) to school today. I’m ill.
6 _______ (you wait) for Jackie? She’s in the
canteen.

3 Complete the sentences with can or can’t.
1 I _______ play tennis very well but I’m a good
swimmer.
2 _______ you cook Italian food?
3 My grandad _______ use the Internet very
easily. It’s difficult for him.
4 My friend _______ play the guitar but he’s not
very good!

4 Complete the sentences with the correct adverbs
from the adjectives in the box.
good quick bad slow
1 We always walk home _______ because we
chat a lot!
2 I have to practise my English. I write it so
_______.
3 The teacher speaks very _______ and I can’t
always understand her.
4 I don’t play chess very _______. I usually lose!

5 Complete the sentences with the correct
answers.
1 I usually wear a _______ when it’s cold.
A jacket B t-shirt
2 Bill doesn’t have to wear _______ to work.
A socks B a tie
3 My sister always wears the same pink _______
to parties. It’s horrible!
A dress B tracksuit
4 When it’s raining I wear long _______.
A trainers B boots
5 Mark’s got a lot of white _______.
A skirts B shirts

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-06T20:31:16+01:00
1. What are you reading ?
2. Where is he going ?
3. What is she wearing ?
4. Why are you smiling ?
5. Where is he sitting ?
6. Who is she talking with ?

1. is working
2. is doing
3. is raining
4. am useing
5. am going
6. Are you waiting

1. can't
2. Can
3. can't
4. can

Czwartego nie wiem

1. A
2. B
3. A
4. B
5. B
2010-02-06T20:35:48+01:00
1 .
a) What am I reading ?
b)Where is he going ?
c)What is she wearing ?
d)Why am I smiling ?
e)Where is he sitting ?
f)Who's talking to new student ?

2.
a) he is working
b)he is doing
c)is raining
d)I am using
e)I am going
f)You are waiting

3.
a)can't
b)can
c)can't
d)can

4.
a)slow
b)good
c)quick
d)bad

5.
jacket
socks
tracksuit
boots
shirts