1. Put the verbs In brackets into the present perfect or the simple past tense. In some sentences the present perfect continuous
a). He (break) his leg in a skiing accident last year.
b). Mr Pound is the bank manager. He (be) here for five years.
c). Mr Count (work) as a cashier for twenty-five years. Then he (retire) and (go) to live in the country,
d). You (be) here before?~
yes, I (spend) my holidays here last year.~
you (have) a good time?~
no, it never (stop) raining.


1. Put the verbs brackets into the present perfect or simple past tense. Fill the spaces by repeating the auxiliary used in the preceding verb.

You (see) Mary on Monday?~
Yes, I …
Did you see Mary on Monday?~
Yes, I did.

a). Where is Tom?~
I (not see) him today, but he (tell) Mary that he`d be in for dinner.

b). I (buy) this in Bond Street.~
How much you (pay) for it?~
I (pay) $100.

c). Where you (find) this knife?~
I (find) it in the garden.~
Why you (not leave) it there?

d). I (lose) my black gloves. You (see) them any where?~
No, I`m afraid I … When you last (wear) them?~
I (wear) them at the theatre last night.~
Perhaps you (leave) them at the theatre.

e). Do you know that lady who just (leave) the shop?~
yes, that is Miss Thrift. Is she customer of yours?~
No exactly. She (be) in here several times but she never (buy) anything.

f). He (leave) the house at 8.00.~
Where he (go)?~
I (not see) where he (go).

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-09T20:54:17+01:00
1. Put the verbs In brackets into the present perfect or the simple past tense. In some sentences the present perfect continuous
a). He broke his leg in a skiing accident last year.
b). Mr Pound is the bank manager. He has been here for five years.
c). Mr Count worked as a cashier for twenty-five years. Then he retired and went to live in the country,
d). Have you been here before?~
yes, I spent my holidays here last year.~
Did you have a good time?~
no, it never stopped raining.

1. Put the verbs brackets into the present perfect or simple past tense. Fill the spaces by repeating the auxiliary used in the preceding verb.

You (see) Mary on Monday?~
Yes, I …
Did you see Mary on Monday?~
Yes, I did.

a). Where is Tom?~
I haven't seen him today, but he told Mary that he`d be in for dinner.

b). I bought this in Bond Street.~
How much you did you for it?~
I paid $100.

c). Where have you found this knife?~
I have found it in the garden.~
Why did you leave it there?

d). I have lost my black gloves. Have you seen them anywhere?~
No, I`m afraid I haven't When did you last wear them?~
I wore them at the theatre last night.~
Perhaps you left them at the theatre.

e). Do you know that lady who has just left the shop?~
yes, that is Miss Thrift. Is she customer of yours?~
No exactly. She has been in here several times but she has never bouht anything.

f). He left the house at 8.00.~
Where he did he go?~
I didn't see where he went.
2 5 2
2010-02-09T21:00:22+01:00
A)Where is Tom.?
-I didn't see him today, but he has told Mary that he'd be in for dinner.

b) I've bought this in Bond Street.
-How much have you paied for it.?
-I've paied $100.

c). Where have you found this knife?~
I have found it in the garden.~
Why havn't you left it there?

d). I've lost my black gloves.Have You seen them any where?~
No, I`m afraid I haven't When you last did woren them?~
I wore them at the theatre last night.~
Perhaps you lost them at the theatre.

e). Do you know that lady who just left the shop?~
yes, that is Miss Thrift. Is she customer of yours?~
No exactly. She was in here several times but she has never bought anything.

f). He left the house at 8.00.~
Where did he go ?~
I didn't see where he go.
3 3 3