Complete the sentences with the past simple or past continuous form of the verbs in brackets.
1. I ____________(meet) a friend while I _______(walk) to school yesterday.
2. She ____________(finish) her lunch and ___________(leave) the cafe.
3. He _________(not hear) his phone because he __________(listen) to his MP3 player.
4. I __________(open) the curtains and ________(look) outside; it _____________(not rain) but the sky was grey.
5. She __________(get up) and ____________(have a shower.
6. I ___________(not see) that goal because I ___________(not look)

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-10T19:08:15+01:00
1. met / was walking
2. finished / left
3. didn't hear / was listening
4. opened / looked / wasn't raining
5. got up/ had a shower
6. didn't see / wasn't looking
2010-02-10T19:09:51+01:00
1. met, was walking
2. finished, left
3. didn't hear, was listening
4. opened, looked, wasn't raining
5. got up,had a shower
6. didn't see, wasn't looking
1 5 1
2010-02-10T21:23:35+01:00
Met
was walking
finished
left
didn't hear
was listening
opened
looked
wasn't raining
got up
had a shower
didn't see
wasn't looking
1 5 1