Zad. Complete each sentence with one of the words given.
podane wyrazy: blocked, failed, held, skidded, sustained, evacuated, fired, met, spread, tripped

1) She suffered the injury after she .......... over a toy left on the stairs.
2) Throughout the flooded area, villages are being ............. by helicopter.
3) The terrorists threatened to kill their hostages if their demands were not ............
4) Several buildings ............ damage from the earthquake.
5) Trees were uprooted and many roads were............
6) The two trains collided after one ...... to stop at signals.
7) Rescue teams ........ out little hope of finding other survivors.
8) The blaze rapidly .......... to neighbouring buildings.
9) Police.......... tear-gas in an attempt to disperse the mob.
10) The coach ........... on an icy patch and overturned.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-11T19:06:35+01:00
1) tripped
2) evacuated
3) failed
4) sustained
5) blocked
6) met
7) (held)
8) spread
9) (fired)
10) skidded

To powinno byc raczej dobrze, te co są w nawiasach to nie jestem ich pewna :)
2010-02-11T19:26:51+01:00
1) She suffered the injury after she ..sustained.. over a toy left on the stairs.
2) Throughout the flooded area, villages are being ..evacuated.. by helicopter.
3) The terrorists threatened to kill their hostages if their demands were not ..spread..
4) Several buildings ..held .. damage from the earthquake.
5) Trees were uprooted and many roads were..blocked..
6) The two trains collided after one ..failed.. to stop at signals.
7) Rescue teams ..met.. out little hope of finding other survivors.
8) The blaze rapidly ..spread.. to neighbouring buildings.
9) Police..fired.. tear-gas in an attempt to disperse the mob.
10) The coach ..tripped.. on an icy patch and overturned.