Complete the sentences with the negatiwe form of the verbs.
1. He won a silver medal, but he .................. a gold medal.
2. I was at the final of the World Cup in 2006 but I ................ at the final in 2002.
3. She competed in the Sydney Olympics but she .................... in the Athens Olympics.
4. My dad learned to ride a bike but he .................. to swim.
5. We played volleball last night. We ..................... basketball.
6. I was happy when Wayne Rooney scored a goal, but I ................happy when the referee sent him off.
7. Otylia Jędrzejczak sold her gold medal, but she ..................... her silver medals.

3

Odpowiedzi

2010-02-12T16:41:58+01:00
1) didn't win
2)wasn't
3)didn't compete
4)didn't learn
5)didn't play
6)wasn't happy
7)didn't sell
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-12T16:42:17+01:00
1. didn't win
2. wasn't
3. didn't compete
4. didn't learn
5. didn't play
6. wasn't
7. didn't sell

:)
2010-02-12T16:45:29+01:00
Complete the sentences with the negatiwe form of the verbs.
1. He won a silver medal, but he didn't win a gold medal.
2. I was at the final of the World Cup in 2006 but I wasn't at the final in 2002.
3. She competed in the Sydney Olympics but she didn't conpent in the Athens Olympics.
4. My dad learned to ride a bike but he .didn't learn to swim.
5. We played volleball last night. We didn't play basketball.
6. I was happy when Wayne Rooney scored a goal, but I wasn't happy when the referee sent him off.
7. Otylia Jędrzejczak sold her gold medal, but she didn't sell her silver medals.