Odpowiedzi

2010-02-14T14:41:13+01:00
Nie wiem czy o coś takie chodziło, ale zawsze coś
robilam plakat o Londynie więc tu są najciekawsze informacje!


LONDON is the capital city of England and the United Kingdom , and also the largest city. It is in the South –East of England , on the River Thames . In history , London is only the area of the City of London but now people say London mores generally to mean the whole city of Greater London.

THE RIVER THAMES is the perfect place to go boating , walking , fishing or relaxing in pub or restaurant . The Thames is 346kilometers long ( and its source is near the village Kemble in the Cotswolds).
Many books have been written about the Thames . In books set in London you will find Sherlock Holmes looking for a boat in “ A Studny in Scarlet “ .Bill Sykes kills Nancy just near he river , in Charles Dicken’s classic novel Oliver Twist .


THE LONDON UNDERGROUND is a rapid transit system that serves a large part of Greater London and some neighbouring areas of Essex , Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire. It is the world’s oldest underground railway system. Services began on 10 January 1863 . Despite its name , about 55% of the network os above groun .Popular local names include the Underground or the Tube. The underground has 268 stations adn runs over 400km of line , making it the longest undergroun railway in the world by route length , and oe of the most served in termas of stations . There are also numerous closed stations.



West London includes many of the traditional fashionable and expensive vesidential areas such as Nottin Hill. Nearby is the faous antique market at Portobello Road . Kensinghton and Chelsea are the most expensive places to live in the country. The area is also famous for the Kings Road - an attractive shopping street.


South London is a multi-cultural area of nearly 2 milion people. The London Eye is a recent, and largely welcome , addition to the London skyline . South London includes the historic neighbourhood and and boasts a fine park and the Royal Greenwich Observatory. It also has a popular market.






North London includes suburbs such as Hampstead and Highgate witch reatin a village atmosphere. North London is more hilly than the south and many of the hills give excellent views across the city. Large parks include Hampstead Heath, which includes Parliament Hill, noted for its fine views over the city and the Hampstead bathing ponds and Alexandra Park , site of Alexandra Palace .

The National Gallery houses one of the greatest collections of European painting in the world. With paintings ranging from 1250 to 1900 , the collection includes work by Botticelli, Leonardo da Vinci . Rembrandt, Gainsborough , Tuner , Cezanne and Van Gogh.





Trafalgar Squqre is well known for being the centre of many celebrations with sports teams choosing to parade through it and the there is a Christmas ceremony held there every year since 1947.

THE MOST IMPORTANT
PLACES OF INTEREST

Westminister Abbey – where all British monarchs are crowned and buried at least since 1066.

British Museum – founded in 1753 , showing the works of man from prehistoric to modern time with collections draw from whole world. Famous objects include the Rosetta Stone and sculputures from Parthenon.

The National Gallery houses one of the greatest collections of European painting in the world. With paintings ranging from 1250 to 1900 , the collection includes work by Botticelli, Leonardo da Vinci . Rembrandt, Gainsborough , Tuner , Cezanne and Van Gogh.

The Natural History Museum has a collection of the biggest , tallest and the rarest animals in the world.


The London Eye is the major feature of London’s skyline. It is the world’s highest observation wheel and offers passenger spectacular views of over 55 of London’s most famous landmarks – all i just 30 minutes.

At Mafame Tussauds – you’ll come face-to face with some of the world’s most famous faces. From Shakespeare to the Dali Lama , you’ ll meet history and politics’most influential figures.

Trafalgar Squqre is well known for being the centre of many celebrations with sports teams choosing to parade through it and the there is a Christmas ceremony held there every year since 1947.

Big Ben –the most famous clock tower i the world.


London Bridge – is a bridge in London over the River Thames , between the City of London Southwark.




Buckingham Palace is the pfficial London resielence of the Bristish monarch at presesnt Queen Elizabeth II

Tate Modern is the biggest London’s galery of modern art.


OBY SIĘ COŚ PRZYDAŁO!! :)
5 3 5
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-14T20:35:08+01:00
London is one of the most interesting cities in Europe. During holidays many tourist from all over the world come to London.

London is situated on the Thames. The places tourist always want to visit are the Houses of Parliament and famous clock "Big Ben". Very close to the Houses of Parliament is Westministrer Abbey where manykings and queens, poets and other outstanding person are buried. Tower Bridge and the Tower of London are aslo worth seeing, as well as one of the biggest cathedral in the world - St. Paul's Cathedral. Buckingham Palace where the Queen and her family live is aslo a great attraction for visitors. There are many museums in London, one of the most interesting is the Madame Tussaus's where you can see wax figures of politicians, film stars, kings and queens and other famous person. Tourists aslo visit its Eros statue and Trafalgar Square with its Column of Nelson and to Hyde Park, Oxford Street and Soho.

There are many others palaces to see in London, so it is impossible to see everything in one day or even one week.
5 3 5