Odpowiedzi

2010-02-14T12:33:11+01:00
On 15 August 1769 r was born. in Ajaccio on Corsica, in the family of the Corsican lawyer of modest means Carlo Maria Buonaparte and his Letycji wives. They were his brothers: Józef Bonaparte, Ludwik Bonaparte, Lucjan Bonaparte and Hieronim Bonaparte, and three his sisters are Karolina Bonaparte-Murat, Paulina Buonaparte-Borghese and Elisa Bonaparte-Baciocchi.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-14T12:34:49+01:00
Napoleon Bonaparte was born on August 15, 1769 in Ajaccio on the Mediterranean island of Corsica, the son of Carlo and Letizia Bonaparte. The Buonaparte's were a wealthy family from the Corsican nobility, although when compared to the great aristocracies of France Napoleon's kin were poor and pretentious. A combination of Carlo's social climbing, Letizia's adultery with the Comte de Marbeuf - Corsica's French military governor - and Napoleon's own ability enabled him to enter the military academy at Brienne in 1779. He moved to the Parisian École Royale Militaire in 1784 and graduated a year later as a second lieutenant in the artillery. Spurred on by his father's death in February 1785, the future emperor had completed in one year a course that often took three. Napoleon was short enough that early in his military career he was nicknamed "The Little Corporal." According to Napoleon.org, at his death he was 1.68 meters tall, or about 5'6"... Napoleon died of an unidentified ailment, possibly stomach cancer; because traces of arsenic were later found in his remains, some have suggested he may have been fatally poisoned... The famous portrait of Napoleon with his hand stuck in his vest was painted by Jacques-Louis David.
2010-02-14T16:56:36+01:00
Born in Corsica and trained as an artillery officer in mainland France, Bonaparte rose to prominence under the First French Republic and led successful campaigns against the First and Second Coalitions arrayed against France. He was a military and political leader of France and Emperor of the French as Napoleon I, whose actions shaped European politics in the early 19th century.