1. Complete the sentences with the simple past of the verb in brackets and then rewrite each sentence in the negative .

Example : I needed (need) to talk to you .
I didn`t need to talk to you .

1) Why _____you____(follow) me ?
____________________________________________
2)______you_____(hear) what she said ?
____________________________________________
3) I ______(see) you talking to him .
__________________________________________
4) We ____ (go) to Spain
__________________________________________
5) They___________ (eat) dinner at 6:00
_______________________________________
6) She ____________(want) to go to the party.
_______________________________________
7) Carla_____________(teach) me to play the piano.
___________________________________________
8) What _______they___________(have)for lunch?
_______________________________________________



2.with each set of words , make an affirmative sentence (A:) , a negative sentence (N:) and a question (Q:) using the correct simple past of the verb in brackets.


Example : I/(go)/to school
A: I went to the school.
N: I didn`t go to school .
Q : Did I go to school ?



1) You/(live)/in Paris
A: __________________
N:___________________
Q:____________________

2) He/(be)/a waiter
A: __________________
N:___________________
Q:____________________

3)We/(talk)/about work
A: __________________
N:___________________
Q:____________________

4) I/(catch)/a fish
A: __________________
N:___________________
Q:____________________


Pomocy nawet nie wiem o co w tym chodzi !!!
Daję naj...
Potrzebne mi to bardzo szybko.
Z góry dzięki ;D

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-15T15:12:55+01:00
1. Complete the sentences with the simple past of the verb in brackets and then rewrite each sentence in the negative .

Example : I needed (need) to talk to you .
I didn`t need to talk to you .

1) Why did you follow me ?
I didn't follow you
2)Did you hear what she said ?
I didn't hear what she said
3) I saw you talking to him .
I didn't see you talking to him
4) We went to Spain
We didn't go to Spain
5) They ate dinner at 6:00
They didn't eat dinner at 6:00
6) She wanted to go to the party.
She didn't want to go to the party
7) Carla taught me to play the piano.
Carla didn't teach me to play the piano.
8) What did they have for lunch?
They didn't have a lunch


2.with each set of words , make an affirmative sentence (A:) , a negative sentence (N:) and a question (Q:) using the correct simple past of the verb in brackets.


Example : I/(go)/to school
A: I went to the school.
N: I didn`t go to school .
Q : Did I go to school ?


1) You/(live)/in Paris
A: You lived in Paris
N:You didn't live in Paris
Q: Did you live in Paris

2) He/(be)/a waiter
A: He was a waiter
N:He wasn't a waiter
Q:Was he a waiter

3)We/(talk)/about work
A:We talked about work
N:We didn't talk about work
Q:Did we talk about work

4) I/(catch)/a fish
A:I caught a fish
N:I didn't catch a fish
Q:Did I catch a fish
2010-02-15T15:13:41+01:00
1. Complete the sentences with the simple past of the verb in brackets and then rewrite each sentence in the negative .

Example : I needed (need) to talk to you .
I didn`t need to talk to you .

1) Why did you follow me ?
____________________________________________
2) Did you hear what she said ?
____________________________________________
3) I saw you talking to him .
__________________________________________
4) We went to Spain
__________________________________________
5) They ate dinner at 6:00
_______________________________________
6) She wanted to go to the party.
_______________________________________
7) Carla yeached me to play the piano.
___________________________________________
8) What did they havefor lunch?
_______________________________________________

2.with each set of words , make an affirmative sentence (A:) , a negative sentence (N:) and a question (Q:) using the correct simple past of the verb in brackets.


Example : I/(go)/to school
A: I went to the school.
N: I didn`t go to school .
Q : Did I go to school ?



1) You/(live)/in Paris
A: You lived in Paris
N: You didn't live in Paris
Q: Did you live in paris ?

2) He/(be)/a waiter
A: He was a waiter
N: He wasn't a waiter
Q: Was he a waiter ?

3)We/(talk)/about work
A: We talked about work
N:We didn't talk about work
Q:Did we talk about work ?

4) I/(catch)/a fish
A: i caught a fish
N: i didn't catch a fish
Q:did i catch a fish ?

To naprawde nie jest trudne, wystarczy pomyśleć nad tym, pzdr
2010-02-15T15:32:22+01:00
1) Why did you follow me?
Przeczenie w pytaniach to głupota szczególnie w ostatnim przypadku no ale
Why didn't you follow me?
2) Did you hear what she said?
Didn't you hear what she said?
3) I saw you talking to him
I didn't see you talking to him
4) We went to Spain
We didn't go to Spain
5) They ate dinner at 6:00
They didn't eat dinner at 6:00
6) She wanted to go to the party
She didn.t want to go to the party
7) Carla taught me to play the piano
Carla didn't teach me to play the piano
8)What did they have for lunch
What didn't they have for lunch (!)

1) You lived in Paris
You didn't live in Paris
Did you live in Paris
2)He was a waiter
He wasn't a waiter
Did he was a waiter
3) We talked about work
We didn't talk about work
Did we talk about work?
4) I caught a fish
I didn't catch a fish
Did I catch a fish?