Zad1 Put in was/were or wasn't/weren't
1. Yesterday it........was very cold.
2. I fell fine this morning but I......very tired last night.
3. Where.....you at 11 o'clock last Friday morning.
4. Ilike your new jacket. ......it expensive?
5. This time last year I.......in Paris.
6. They......in the garden 10 minutes ago.
7. We weren't happy with the hotel. Our room......very small and it.......
very clean.
8. George........at work last week because he.....ill. He's better now.
9. Yesterday..........a public holiday so the shops...........closed. They're
open today.
10. My keys........on the table but they're not there now.
11. You......at home yesterday. Where ...........you?

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-15T19:34:28+01:00
1. Yesterday it was very cold.
2. I fell fine this morning but I wasn't very tired last night.
3. Where were you at 11 o'clock last Friday morning.
4. I like your new jacket.Was it expensive?
5. This time last year I was.in Paris.
6. They were in the garden 10 minutes ago.
7. We weren't happy with the hotel. Our room was very small and it wasn't
very clean.
8. George was at work last week because he was.ill. He's better now.
9. Yesterday. wasn't a public holiday so the shops wasn't closed. They're
open today.
10. My keys wasn't.on the table but they're not there now.
11. You weren't at home yesterday. Where were you?
9 1 9
2010-02-15T19:34:32+01:00
2.was
3.were
4.was
5.was
6.were
7.was(...)wasn't
8.wasn't(...)was
9.was(...)were
10.were
11.weren't(...)were
3 5 3