Proszę niech mi ktoś to przetłumaczy do piątku mam zrobić prezentacje i wykuć się tego plis daje 40 pkt

Sydney – największe miasto Australii, stolica stanu Nowa Południowa Walia. Założone w 1788 Sydney jest obecnie wiodącym w Australii centrum finansowym, handlowym, transportowym i kulturalnym, popularnym centrum turystycznym oraz siedzibą arcybiskupstwa Kościoła rzymskokatolickiego i anglikańskiego.

Najważniejsze daty
* 1788: pierwsza osada europejska
* 1852: nadanie Sydney praw miejskich
* 1855: linia kolejowa łącząca Sydney z Parramatta
* 1870: wystawa kolonialna/targi kolonialne
* 1879: targi międzynarodowe w Sydney
* 1901: deklaracja Związku Australijskiego zadeklarowana w Sydney (1 stycznia).
* 1932: oddanie do użytku mostu (ang. Sydney Harbour Bridge)
* 1942: II wojna światowa: atak japońskich miniaturowych łodzi podwodnych na port w Sydney
* 1973: zakończenie budowy gmachu opery (ang. Sydney Opera House)
* 2000: XXVII Letnie Igrzyska Olimpijskie. Trwały od 15 września do 1 października
* 2008: XXIII Światowe Dni Młodzieży. Trwały od 14 lipca do 20 lipca

Most Harbour Bridge o rozpiętości 495,6 metrów został oddany do użytku 18 marca 1932. Jest on jednym z największych mostów łukowych na świecie, ze względu na formę otrzymał przezwisko "wieszak" (coathanger). Przedsiębiorstwo BridgeClimb organizuje zabezpieczone wejścia na szczyt łuku, które cieszą się dużą popularnością wśród turystów.

Sydney Tower
Panoramę miasta można podziwiać z platformy widokowej lub z dwóch kręcących się restauracji. Zasadniczo widoki można podziwiać tylko przez szybę, a wejście na wieżę poprzedzają szczegółowe kontrole bezpieczeństwa. Za dodatkową opłatą można jednak wspiąć się na sam szczyt konstrukcji przy zachowaniu odpowiednich środków ostrożności.

Góry Błękitne
Około 50 kilometrów na zachód od Sydney znajduje się jeden z popularniejszych symboli Australii. Nazwa Góry Błękitne (ang. Blue Mountains) pochodzi od parującego olejku eukaliptusowego, który tworzy często błękitną mgiełkę nad górami. Najbardziej znana jest formacja górska Three Sisters w pobliżu miasteczka Katoomba.

Zespoły piłkarskie:
* Sydney FC- jedyna drużyna z Sydney występująca w A-League, w sezonie 2005/06 zdobyła tytuł mistrza kraju.
* Sydney City- występuje w NSW Conference League South, czterokrotny mistrz kraju.
* Sydney Olympic- występuje w New South Wales Premier League, dwukrotny mistrz kraju.
* Sydney United- występuje w New South Wales Premier League.

Głównymi symbolami Sydney jest zaplanowana i wybudowana przez Jørna Utzona Opera. Na jej scenie występuje wiele światowych gwiazd, np. Barbra Streisand, Celine Dion, Luciano Pavarotti, Helena Vondrackova. Centrum Sydney jest stosunkowo niewielkie i można je zwiedzać piechotą. Oprócz Sydney Opera House i Harbour Bridge warto jest zwiedzić starówkę "The Rocks" ze starymi magazynami przy zatoce "Sydney Cove". Bezpośrednio przy Circular Quay, centralnym dworcu autobusowym i kolejowym, znajduje się ogromny ogród botaniczny, z którym graniczą interesujące muzea.W nowoczesnym centrum komercyjnym (Cenral Business District) dominują drapacze chmur. Najwyższy budynek Sydney, "Sydney Tower", posiada platformę widokową, z której można podziwiać panoramę całego miasta.Centrum rozrywkowym jest tak zwane "Darling Harbour". Jest to obszar wokół portu w którym znajduje się wiele restauracji, kawiarni, IMAX-Kino, chiński ogród a także znane akwarium morskie, w którym można podziwiać między innymi płaszczki i rekiny, chodząc oszklonymi tunelami. Bezpośrednio przy akwarium znajduje się również małe zoo gdzie można zobaczyć kangury i niedźwiadki koala.We wschodniej części miasta znajduje się utrzymana w wiktoriańskim stylu dzielnica Paddington, w pobliżu której znajduje się centrum frywolnych rozrywek "Kings Cross", jak również Taronga Zoo – jeden z najpiękniejszych ogrodów zoologicznych na świecie.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-15T21:03:29+01:00
Sydney - the largest city in Australia, the capital of the state of New South Wales. Founded in 1788, Sydney is Australia's leading financial center, commercial, transport and culture, a popular tourist center and seat of the Archbishopric of the Roman Catholic Church and the Anglican.

Key dates
* 1788: First European settlement
* 1852: Sydney to give the city rights
* 1855: railway line linking Sydney and Parramatta
* 1870: exhibition of colonial / colonial fairs
* 1879: international exhibitions in Sydney
* 1901: Declaration of the Commonwealth of Australia declared in Sydney (January 1).
* 1932: Operational by the bridge (called Sydney Harbor Bridge)
* 1942: World War II: Attack of Japanese miniature submarine on the port of Sydney
* 1973: completion of the Opera House (called the Sydney Opera House)
* 2000: XXVII Summer Olympics. Lasted from 15 September to 1 October
* 2008: XXIII World Youth Day. Lasting from 14 July to 20 July

Harbor Bridge in the range 495.6 meters was opened March 18, 1932. It is one of the largest arched bridges in the world, due to the form given the nickname "hanger" (coathanger). Enterprise BridgeClimb arrange secured entry to the top of the arc, which are very popular among tourists.

Sydney Tower
Skyline can be enjoyed from the viewing platform or two curly restaurants. Basically you can admire the views only of the window, and the entrance to the tower preceding detailed security checks. For an additional fee, but you can climb to the top of the structure while maintaining appropriate safety precautions.

Blue Mountains
About 50 kilometers west of Sydney is one of the most popular symbols of Australia. The name Blue Mountains (called the Blue Mountains) is derived from the steaming eucalyptus oil, which often creates a blue haze over the mountains. The most famous is the Three Sisters mountain formation near the town of Katoomba.

Soccer Teams:
* Sydney FC-only team from Sydney, appearing in the A-League in the 2005-06 season won the championship of the country.
* Sydney City-occurs in NSW Conference League South, four times champion of the country.
* Sydney Olympic-occur in New South Wales Premier League, twice champion of the country.
* Sydney United-occur in New South Wales Premier League.

The main symbols of Sydney is designed and built by Jørn Utzon Opera House. At the scene, there are many world stars such as Barbra Streisand, Celine Dion, Luciano Pavarotti, Helena Vondrackova. The heart of Sydney is relatively small and can be visited on foot. In addition to the Sydney Opera House and Harbor Bridge, it is worthwhile to explore the old town "The Rocks" with the old warehouses in the Gulf of Sydney Cove. Directly at Circular Quay, the central bus station and train station, there is a huge botanical garden, which is bordered by an interesting muzea.W modern commercial center (Cenral Business District) is dominated by skyscrapers. Sydney's tallest building, Sydney Tower, a viewing platform from which you can admire the panorama of the entire entertainment miasta.Centrum so-called "Darling Harbor. Is the area around the port in which there are many restaurants, cafes, IMAX Cinema, Chinese garden and the well-known marine aquarium where you can enjoy, inter alia, rays and sharks, walking frames tunnels. Directly at the aquarium is also a small zoo where you can see kangaroos and bears koala.We eastern part of town is maintained in the Victorian style district of Paddington, which is located near the center of frivolous entertainment, "Kings Cross", as well as Taronga Zoo - one of the most zoos in the world.

mogą być błędy, ale raczej w 90% jest dobrze ;)
nawet 95!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-02-15T21:07:21+01:00
* 1788: The first European settlement * 1852: Sydney to give the city rights * 1855: railway line linking Sydney and Parramatta * 1870: exhibition of colonial / colonial fairs * 1879: international exhibitions in Sydney * 1901: Declaration of the Commonwealth of Australia declared in Sydney (January 1) . * 1932: Operational by the bridge (called Sydney Harbor Bridge) * 1942: World War II: Attack of Japanese miniature submarines in port in Sydney * 1973: completion of the Opera House (Sydney, called Op
2000: XXVII Summer Olympics. Lasted from 15 September to 1 October * 2008: XXIII World Youth Day. Lasting from 14 July to 20 July



Harbor Bridge in the range 495.6 meters was opened March 18, 1932. It is one of the largest arched bridges in the world, due to the form given the nickname "hanger" (coathanger). Enterprise BridgeClimb arrange secured entry to the top of the arc, which are very popular among tourists.

Sydney Tower, you can admire the city panorama from the viewing platform or two curly restaurants. Basically you can admire the views only of the window, and the entrance to the tower preceding detailed security checks. For an additional fee, but you can climb to the top of the structure while maintaining appropriate safety precautions.

Blue Mountains, about 50 kilometers west of Sydney is one of the most popular symbols of Australia. The name Blue Mountains (called the Blue Mountains) is derived from the steaming eucalyptus oil, which often creates a blue haze over the mountains. The most famous is the Three Sisters mountain formation near the town of Katoomba.

Soccer Teams: * Sydney FC-only team from Sydney, appearing in the A-League in the 2005-06 season won the championship of the country. * Sydney City-occurs in NSW Conference League South, four times champion of the country. * Sydney Olympic-occur in New South Wales Premier League, twice champion of the country. * Sydney United-occur in New South Wales Premier League.


hunted symbols Sydney is planned and built by Jørn Utzon Opera House. At the scene, there are many world stars such as Barbra Streisand, Celine Dion, Luciano Pavarotti, Helena Vondrackova. The heart of Sydney is relatively small and can be visited on foot. In addition to the Sydney Opera House and Harbor Bridge, it is worthwhile to explore the old town "The Rocks" with the old warehouses in the Gulf of Sydney Cove. Directly at Circular Quay, the central bus station and railway there is a huge botanical garden, which is bordered by an interesting muzea.W modern commercial center (Cenral Business District) is dominated by skyscrapers. Sydney's tallest building, Sydney Tower, a viewing platform from which you can admire the panorama of the entire entertainment miasta.Centrum so-called "Darling Harbor. Is the area around the port in which there are many restaurants, cafes, IMAX Cinema, Chinese garden and the well-known marine aquarium where you can admire the































daj naj!
1 5 1