Join the parts of the sentences with 'when' or 'while' and the correct form of the past tense.

1. We/just go out..//it/begin to snow. (when)
2. ...she/swim in the sea//she/lose one of her beach shoes. (while)
3. I/do my homework...//all the lights/go out. (when)
4. ...they/ have dinner//the cat.eat the goldfish. (while)
5. ...I/change some money//a robber/run into the bank.(while)

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-02-16T17:14:05+01:00
1. We/just go out..//it/begin to snow. (when)
We were just going out when it gegan to snow.
2. ...she/swim in the sea//she/lose one of her beach shoes. (while)
While she was swimming in the sea ahe lost one of her beach shoes.
3. I/do my homework...//all the lights/go out. (when)
I was doing my homework when all the lights went out.
4. ...they/ have dinner//the cat.eat the goldfish. (while)
While they were having dinner the cat ate the goldfish.
5. ...I/change some money//a robber/run into the bank.(while)
While I was changing some money a robber ran into the bank.
2 5 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-16T17:51:12+01:00
1. We just got out when it began to snow.
2. While she was swimming in the sea she lost one of her beach shoes.
3. I was doing my homework when all the lights went out.
4. While they were having dinner, the cat ate the goldfish.
5. While I was changing some money, a robber ran into the bank.
1 5 1