Zadanie 1.
Napisz poprawne wyrazy w tekście w czasie past simple lub past continuous.

Police (arrest) arrested a gang of thieves at the Millennium Dome in London yesterday. Yhe thieves (try)...to steal the world's biggest diamond-the 200 milion Millennium Star.
The thieves drove a road digger into the Dome, but the police (wait)...for them. When the men (drive)...into the Dome,the police (watch)...on TV cameras/ The police (not wear)...uniforms, and they (hide)...inside the building. When police arrested the men they (try)...to break into the Millennium Star room. The police also (arrest)...another man on the River Thames. He (wait)...on the escape boat.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-17T16:13:30+01:00

Police (arrest) arrested a gang of thieves at the Millennium Dome in London yesterday. Yhe thieves (try) tried to steal the world's biggest diamond-the 200 milion Millennium Star.
The thieves drove a road digger into the Dome, but the police (wait) were waiting for them. When the men (drive) drived into the Dome,the police (watch) were watching on TV cameras/ The police (not wear) didn't wear uniforms, and they (hide) hid inside the building. When police arrested the men they (try) tried to break into the Millennium Star room. The police also (arrest) arrested another man on the River Thames. He (wait) was waiting on the escape boat.
2010-02-17T16:16:41+01:00
(arrest) arrested
(try) tried
(wait) were waiting
(drive) drived
(watch) were watching
(not wear) didn't wear
(hide) hid
(try) tried
(arrest) arrested
(wait) was waiting