Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-20T14:00:30+01:00
Napisz Biografię Mary Shelley ( Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley była sławnym angielskim pisarzem .... .........) Klasa 6 Cześć to jest projekt
4 3 4
2010-02-20T14:01:09+01:00
She was the daughter of renowned beauty intelektualistki and Mary Wollstonecraft and William Godwin. Exceptionally intelligent, well-read, interested in current scientific achievements, including Humphrey Davy's research in the field of chemistry and Luigi Galvani of physiology. In 1814, at age 17 became involved with the eminent English poet Percy Shelley, by then married and the father of two daughters. Soon, under the pressure of public opinion, decided to go with him to Europe. There, she met another leading English poet of that era, Lord George Byron.

Now famous debut novel Frankenstein, or Modern Prometheus (1818), inspired by the discovery by a researcher in the field of reviving dead matter.
The idea of Frankenstein was born in 1816 during a trip to Switzerland (near Geneva), where the spouses in the company of Byron Shelley diversifying the evenings inventing stories about ghosts. Thanks Frankensteinowi Mary Shelley became a leading creator and pioneer of the Gothic novel, fiction and scientific literature. Also wrote other novels of terror, including the best known are: Transubstantiation (Transformation, 1831), The Last Man (The Last Man, 1826), Valperga (1823)

Has also work on a semi-biographical novel of horror Matilde.
2 1 2
2010-02-20T16:27:39+01:00
Mary Shelley (née Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin; 30 August 1797 – 1 February 1851) was a British novelist, short story writer, dramatist, essayist, biographer, and travel writer, best known for her Gothic novel Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus (1818). She also edited and promoted the works of her husband, the Romantic poet and philosopher Percy Bysshe Shelley. Her father was the political philosopher William Godwin, and her mother was the philosopher and feminist Mary Wollstonecraft.

Mary Godwin's mother died when she was eleven days old; afterwards, she and her older half-sister, Fanny Imlay, were raised by her father. When Mary was four, Godwin married his neighbour, Mary Jane Clairmont. Godwin provided his daughter with a rich, if informal, education, encouraging her to adhere to his liberal political theories. In 1814, Mary Godwin began a romantic relationship with one of her father’s political followers, the married Percy Bysshe Shelley. Together with Mary's stepsister, Claire Clairmont, they left for France and travelled through Europe; upon their return to England, Mary was pregnant with Percy's child. Over the next two years, she and Percy faced ostracism, constant debt, and the death of their prematurely born daughter. They married in late 1816 after the suicide of Percy Shelley's first wife, Harriet.
2 5 2