In 1997, Kate Winslett and Leonardo DiCaprio starred in the most expensive and the most successful film of all time. What was it? Titanic. The story of the Titanic is very famous. On 10th April, 1912 the ship began her first voyage. 3,547 people were travelling to the USA from England. There were no problems at first, but then, on 14th April, at midnight,the Titanic hit an iceberg.

1. Przeczytaj powyższy tekst. Zakreśl formy czasownikowie poprawnie uzupełnijące zdania.

At 11.40pm on 14th April, a lot of people on the Titanic were sleeping. Other people danced/were dancing and some had/were having dinner. In the film, Rose talked/was talking to Jack when the ship hit/was hitting the iceberg. The ship started to go down but the ship's band didn't stop/wasn't stopping its music. Rose escaped/was escaping from the sea, but Jack died/ was dying.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-02-20T16:20:42+01:00
At 11.40pm on 14th April, many people on the Titanic were sleeping. Other people were dancing and some poeple had dinner. On the film Rose talked to Jack when the ship hit the iceberg. The ship started to go down but the ship's band wasn't stopping its music. Rose escaped from the sea, but Jack died/
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-20T16:31:53+01:00
At 11.40pm on 14th April, many people on the Titanic were sleeping. Other people were dancing and some poeple had dinner. On the film Rose talked to Jack when the ship hit the iceberg. The ship started to go down but the ship's band wasn't stopping its music.Rose escaped from the sea, but Jack dying.