Zadanie 1
Translate the parts of the text in brackets into English. Do NOT change the parts in English.

It's OK working as a forest guard. I'm fond of (spacerować po górach) ___________, and I (lubię być)_________ outside all day. Unfortunately, the number of forest fires (rośnie)_________ every year. If we don't protect our forests, (efekt cieplarniany pogorszy się)_______. A lot of wildlife (może być zagrożone)_______ of disappearing. Politicians (obiecują chronić środowisko) _______, but they don't mean it. (Nie sądzę, że ta sytuacja poprawi się) ________ in the near future. (Chciałbym zostać) _______ a politician so that I could help change the world.

Zadanie 2
Complete the sentences with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets.

1. If you _____ (do) that again, I _____ (tell) the others.

2. You _____ (get) wet if you _____ (not take) an umbrella.

3. If I _____ (get) the job, I _____ (tell) you at once.

4. You _____ (not get) a job if you _____ (not look) for one.

5. _____ (you call) me if the train _____ (be) late?

6. It _____ (not work) if you _____ (not switch) it on.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-10-15T17:32:31+02:00
It's OK working as a forest guard. I'm fond of walking about the tops, and I like to be outside all day. Unfortunately, the number of forest fires rises every year. If we don't protect our forests, the greenhouse effect will deteriorate. A lot of wildlife can be in danger of disappearing. Politicians promise to protect the environment , but they don't mean it.I don't think that this situation will improve in the near future.I would like to become a politician so that I could help change the world.



2009-10-15T18:42:28+02:00
Zad.1.

1 walking about the tops
2 like to be
3 rises
4 the greenhouse effect will deteriorate
5 can be in danger
6 promise to protect the environment
7 I don't think that this situation will improve
8 I would like to become