Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-22T19:13:52+01:00
One of my favourite books is "Harry Potter and the philosophers stone" written by J.K. Rowling. It is the first volume of the 7-book-series about a boy called Harry Potter, who is a wizard.

Harry attempts to the School of Witchcraft and Wizardy - Hogwart`s. He would live a peaceful and happy life, if there wasn’t Lord Voldemort - his biggest enemy, who killed his parents when he was a baby. Since then Voldemort is trying to kill Harry using his perfidious methods. But whatever he does, Harry always finds a way to protect himself and his friends and to overcome the evil forces.

"Harry Potter" is a great combination of humor, action and, of course, magic. The book allows us to return to our childhood, and what is more to excite our imagination. It leads us into the fascinating world of magic, where everything is possible. The breathtaking battles between good and evil are balanced by the enchanting creations of the young heroes and heroines and also the astonishing creatures or plants appearing there create an illusion of mystery.

All in all, I think this book is something for both young and old. Everyone can find something that they especially like; it is really well-worth reading. I am sure that most of the readers will be drawn in by that different dimension, where everything can happen. For me Rowling`s book is a great masterpiece.
1 5 1
2010-02-22T20:02:59+01:00
On an entirely normal, beautiful fall day in Chester’s Mill, Maine, the town is inexplicably and suddenly sealed off from the rest of the world by an invisible force field. Planes crash into it and fall from the sky in flaming wreckage, a gardener’s hand is severed as “the dome” comes down on it, people running errands in the neighboring town are divided from their families, and cars explode on impact. No one can fathom what this barrier is, where it came from, and when—or if—it will go away.

Dale Barbara, Iraq vet and now a short-order cook, finds himself teamed with a few intrepid citizens—town newspaper owner Julia Shumway, a physician’s assistant at the hospital, a select-woman, and three brave kids. Against them stands Big Jim Rennie, a politician who will stop at nothing—even murder—to hold the reins of power, and his son, who is keeping a horrible secret in a dark pantry. But their main adversary is the Dome itself. Because time isn’t just short. It’s running out.