Complete the text.Use the past simple active or past simplepassive form of the verbs.
Before 1883,Krakatoa was one island,but after the eruption,a smaller island...........(appear).It .............(push)out of the sea by the force of the exposition.The second island ..........(give) the name Anak Krakatoa,which means child of Krakatoa nin Indonesian.
Thousands of peoples..........(kill),but we dont know exactly how many.
There was also an earthquake under the sea.
It ............(produce)a tsunami wave that was almost 15m hight.The wave .............(travel)nearly 13,000km
The explosion .........(meka)a very loud noise-it............(hear)by people in Australia!

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-22T20:27:43+01:00
Before 1883,Krakatoa was one island,but after the eruption,a smaller island appeared(appear).It was pushed (push)out of the sea by the force of the exposition.The second island was given (give) the name Anak Krakatoa,which means child of Krakatoa in Indonesian.
Thousands of peoples were killed (kill),but we dont know exactly how many.
There was also an earthquake under the sea.
It produced (produce)a tsunami wave that was almost 15m hight.The wave traveled(travel)nearly 13,000km
The explosion made (meka)a very loud noise-it was heard (hear)by people in Australia!
2 3 2
2010-02-22T20:29:56+01:00
1. had appeared
2. pushed
3. gave
4. were killed
5. produced
6. travels
7. made
8. was heared
27 3 27