Rewrite the sentences in the passive. Use by if necessary to say who has done the action.

1. Somebody has stolen my camera.
2. Somebody has vandalised the bus stop.
3. Shoplifters has burgled their house.
5. They've murdered three people.
6. The police have interviewed three suspects.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-02-23T16:23:09+01:00
1. A camera has been stolen.
2. The bus stop has been vandalised.
3. Their house has been burgled by shoplifters.
4. Three people have been murdered by them.
5. Three suspects have been interviewed by the police.
2 1 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-23T16:24:53+01:00
1. Somebody has stolen my camera.
My camera has been stolen.
2. Somebody has vandalised the bus stop.
The bus stop has been vandalised.
3. Shoplifters has burgled their house.
Their house has been burgled by shoplifters.
5. They've murdered three people.
Three people have been murdered.
6. The police have interviewed three suspects.
Three suspects have been interviewed by the police.
2 1 2