1.Put the verbs in brackets in the concret form, present perfect or past simple

I .was. very tired, so I lay down on the bed and went to sleep. (be)
1)meant to phone Diane last night but I ........... .(forget)
2)I ............... a headache earlier but I fell fine now. (have)
3)Look! Theres an ambulance over there. There ................. an accident(be)
4)theyre still building the new road. They ....... it.(not/finish)
5)Is helen still here??? No, she ........ out.(just/go)
6)The police........... three people but leater they let them go.(arrest)
7)Ann ............ me her addres but Im afraid I....... it.(give,lose)
8)Wheres my bike? It........... outsidethe home.It......!! (be,disappear)
9)What do you think of my English?? I........?(improve)


3

Odpowiedzi

2010-02-23T22:54:46+01:00
1)meant to phone Diane last night but I forgot.(forget)
2)I have had a headache earlier but I fell fine now. (have)
3)Look! Theres an ambulance over there. There was an accident(be)
4)theyre still building the new road. They didn't finish it.(not/finish)
5)Is helen still here??? No, she just gone out.(just/go)
6)The police have arrested three people but leater they let them go.(arrest)
7)Ann has gave me her addres but Im afraid I lost it.(give,lose)
8)Wheres my bike? It have been outside the home.It dissapeared!! (be,disappear)
9)What do you think of my English?? I improved?(improve)
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-23T22:54:55+01:00
I .was very tired, so I lay down on the bed and went to sleep.
1)meant to phone Diane last night but I forgot.(forget)
2)I had a headache earlier but I fell fine now. (have)
3)Look! Theres an ambulance over there. There has been an accident(be)
4)theyre still building the new road. They haven't finished it.(not/finish)
5)Is helen still here??? No, she has just gone out.(just/go)
6)The police arrested three people but leater they let them go.(arrest)
7)Ann gave me her addres but Im afraid Ihave lost it.(give,lose)
8)Wheres my bike? It was outsidethe home.It has disappeared!! (be,disappear)
9)What do you think of my English?? I have improved?(improve)
2010-02-23T23:05:31+01:00
1.forgot
2.had
3.were
4.didn't finish
5.just go
6.arrested
7.gave lost
8. was disappeared
9.improved