Odpowiedzi

2010-02-25T18:39:18+01:00
Saint David lived between 512 - 587, patron saint of Wales. Saint was canonized in 1120 by Pope Calixtus II. He was the oldest member of the monastic movement of the Church of the West. He founded a monastery in Pembroke. Many churches bears his name, is the only canonized in Wales. His feast is one of the most important, celebrated on March 1.
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-25T20:07:26+01:00
Saint David (c. 500–589) was a church official; he was later regarded as a saint and as the patron saint of Wales. In contrast with the other national patron saints of the British Isles, Saints George, Andrew and Patrick, David is a native of the country of which he is patron saint, and a relatively large amount of information is known about his life. However, his birth date is still uncertain, as suggestions range from 462 to 512.
1 5 1