Complete the sentences with the past simple or past continues
1)We ....... (climb) the mountain when I..... (slip) on some ice
2)While I .... (cycle) along Rose Street, a car........... (hit) me
3)She........... (stand) next to the swimming pool when she ...... (fall) over
4)I..................... (run) throught the park when I ....... (see) the incident
5) Where...... you...... (stand) when the accident....... (happen)?

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-26T22:27:10+01:00
We .were climbing...... (climb) the mountain when I.slipped.... (slip) on some ice
2)While I .was cycling... (cycle) along Rose Street, a car...hit........ (hit) me
3)She....was standing....... (stand) next to the swimming pool when she ..fell.... (fall) over
4)I........was running............. (run) throught the park when I ....saw... (see) the incident
5) Where..were.... you...standing... (stand) when the accident was....... (happen)?
2010-02-26T22:28:12+01:00
1. were climbing , slipped
2. was cycling, hit
3. was standing, fell
4. was running, saw
5. were standing, happened
2010-02-26T22:28:54+01:00
1. We were climbing mountain while I slipped on some ice.
2. While I was cycling along Rose Street, a car hit me.
3. She was standing next to the swimming pool when she fell over.
4. I was running throught the park when I saw the incident
5. Where was you standing when the accident happened?