Complete witch the past simple of these verbs.

be,describe,destroy,die,go,live,marry,work,write.

Shakespeare..... Anne Hathaway in 1582.
When Shakespeare ..... in 1616, he..... exactly 52 years old.
Charles Dickens..... in Portsmouth until 1823.
He..... in a factory at the age of 12.
He.....14 very successful novels.
The great fire of london.....st paul's cathedral.
samuel pepys.....the fire in his famous diary.
people..... to the fields outside london to escape the fire.



Ask and answer.

Jack/visit the theatre ×/go to a record shop ∨

Did Jack visit the teathre?
No, he didn't.
Did he go to a record shop?
Yes, he did.



Dam 25 punktów + NAJ ! pomóżcie !

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-27T19:04:12+01:00
Be,describe,destroy,die,go,live,marry,work,write.

Shakespeare married Anne Hathaway in 1582.
When Shakespeare died in 1616, he was exactly 52 years old.
Charles Dickens lived in Portsmouth until 1823.
He worked in a factory at the age of 12.
He wrote 14 very successful novels.
The great fire of london destroyed st paul's cathedral.
samuel pepys described the fire in his famous diary.
people went to the fields outside london to escape the fire.



5 4 5
2010-02-27T19:21:55+01:00
Shakespeare married Anne Hathaway in 1582.
When Shakespeare died in 1616, he was exactly 52 years old.
Charles Dickens lived in Portsmouth until 1823.
He worked in a factory at the age of 12.
He wrote 14 very successful novels.
The great fire of london destroyed st paul's cathedral.
samuel pepys described the fire in his famous diary.
people went to the fields outside london to escape the fire.
1 5 1