1.Put the adjectives in brackets in the correct from-comparative or superlative.

a. The red are .............(cheap) than brown ones...
b. ...but the black ones are ........(comfortable).
c. My hair is ............... (curly) than my sister`s.
d. Have you got a ............(small) sizle, please?
e. I`m sorry this is the ...............(small) size we`ve got.
f. I think the .......... (frightening) film ever was Hitchcok`s Psycho.
g. We think the .......... (good) actor at the moment is Brad Pitt.
h. Nicolas Cage is a ......... (good) actor than Orlando Bloom. Nicholas is a briliant actor.
i. But Nicholas is ........(attrative) than Orlando Bloom. Orlando`s very handsome!
j. The ......... (popular) film in the 1990s was Titanic.
k. I think Kristen Dunst is .............. (pretty) than Keira Kinightley.
l. I think the.............. (funny) actor of all time was Charlie Chaplin.
ł. Planet of the Apes wasn1t successful. It was ..........(popular) than The Lord of the Rings.
m. Special effects in modern films are.........(realistic) than in old films.
n. The 1940s film, Gone with the Wind, was the ..............(big) successful ever.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-02-28T11:58:51+01:00
A. cheaper
b. more comfortable
c. curlier
d. smaller
e. smallest
f. most frightening
g. best
h. better
i. less attractive
j. most popular
k. more pretty
l. funniest
ł. less popular
m. more realistic
n. biggest
2010-02-28T12:01:11+01:00
A. The red are ........cheaper.....(cheap) than brown ones...
b. ...but the black ones are ...more comfortable.....(comfortable).
c. My hair is ......curlier......... (curly) than my sister`s.
d. Have you got a ....smaller........(small) sizle, please?
e. I`m sorry this is the ......smallest.........(small) size we`ve got.
f. I think the .....most frightening..... (frightening) film ever was Hitchcok`s Psycho.
g. We think the ...best....... (good) actor at the moment is Brad Pitt.
h. Nicolas Cage is a ...better...... (good) actor than Orlando Bloom. Nicholas is a briliant actor.
i. But Nicholas is ....less attractive....(attrative) than Orlando Bloom. Orlando`s very handsome!
j. The .....most popular.... (popular) film in the 1990s was Titanic.
k. I think Kristen Dunst is .......prettier....... (pretty) than Keira Kinightley.
l. I think the.......funniest....... (funny) actor of all time was Charlie Chaplin.
ł. Planet of the Apes wasn1t successful. It was .....less popular.....(popular) than The Lord of the Rings.
m. Special effects in modern films are.......more realistic..(realistic) than in old films.
n. The 1940s film, Gone with the Wind, was the .........biggest.....(big) successful ever