Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-02T18:24:54+01:00
1
To go ona diet- przejść na dietę
Pre-cooked food- jedzenie gotowe do podgrzania
Kettle- czajnik
Underdone food- niedogotowane/niedopieczone jedzenie
Disgusting food- obrzydliwe jedzenie
A bowl-miska
Lettuce- sałata
Spice- przyprawy
Cutlery- sztućce
Gravy- zagęszczony
Tender meat- miękkie mięso
Soft drinks- napoje bezalkoholowe
Parsley- pietruszka
To peel- obierać
Poultry- drób
Pot- garnek

2 gorzki bitter
Dobrze wysmażony stek- Well-done steak
Szynka w puszcze- tinned ham
Bezwartościowe jedzenie- junk food
Przybierać na wadze- put on weight/ gain weight
Mielone mięso- minced meat
Posiekać cebulę- chop onion
Fired trout- smazony pstrąg
Łagodna potrawa- a mild (casting) dish
Biały ser- cottage cheese

3
a) I’d like tomato soup for a starter and then for main course/dish roast beef with new potatoes and green beans. For dessert I’d like a cheese cake.
b) Excuse me but this meat is underdone and my soup is too cold to eat. Can you serve me new ones? / Can you change my dishes?
c) I’d like to book a table for two by the window for next Saturday.

1
Still mineral water- woda niegazowana
Lean meat- chude mięso
Tablecloth- obrus
Overdone food- przegotowane jedzenie
GM food- jedzenie modyfikowane genetycznie
To boil- gotować
Dish- danie/ potrawa
Bitter- gorzki
Fizzy drink- napój gazowany
Cabbage- kapusta
To lay the table- nakrywać do stołu
Herbs- zioła
Cockery- naczynia stołowe/ zastawa
Carrot marchewka
To grate- ścierać/ze trzeć
Veal- cielęcina



2 kwaśny- sour
Patelnia- Flying pan
Nabiał- dairy
Wędlina- cold cooked meat/ cured meats, charcuterie
Smażony łosoś- fried salmon
Pokroić na plasterki- slice
Makowiec- poppy-seed cake
Jajecznia- scrambled eggs
Stale bread- czerwsty chleb
Stracić na wadze- Lose weight
3
a) I’d like to order grilled steak with fries/ chips and a tomato salad for a main dish/course. For a starter vegetable soup and a fruit pie for a dessert.
b) Excuse me, my steak is underdone. Can I have the other one? / Can you change it?
c) How is your food/dish/ meal?/ Do you like your food? Would you like anything to drink?

















































1 5 1
2010-03-02T18:40:02+01:00
A
1.to go on diet - pójść na dietę
kettle - czajnik
underdone food - niedopieczone jedzenie
disgusting food - wstrętne jedzenie
a bowl - miska
lettuce - sałata
spices - przyprawy
cutlery - sztućce
gravy - sos pieczeniowy
parsley - pietruszka
to peel - obierać
poultry - drób
pot - naczynie
soft drinks - napoje bezalkoholowe
2. gorzki - bitter
dobrze wysma... - well fried steak
szynka w puszcze - tin of ham
bezwartościowe jedzenie - worthless food
przybierać na wadze -put on weight
mielone mięso - mince meat
posiekać cebulę - to chop onion
smażony pstrąg - fried trout
łagodna potrawa - gentle dish
biały ser - white cheese
3.
a)
b)
c) I want book a table near window for two people on next Saturday.

zaraz zrobię B
1 5 1