Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-02T19:51:06+01:00
1 The poem is mainly about turkeys which is a traditional dish during Thanksgiving Day. It is a kind of request not to kill these poor animals.
2 The poet is talking to every single human being. He is talking to "me"
3 He tells the reader to be nice to a turkey and keep it alive. He also tells not to eat turkey, not to modify them genetically or keep them in cages.
4 yu
dis
christmas
hav fun
dem
Dey
dere
Maybe the poet couldn't write properly and that is why some words are misspelled
or maybe he is a dyslexic. A poet wrote this words just as we can hear them.
5 I like this poem because it presents in a clever and funny way important message of how bad killing turkeys is.
2010-03-02T20:25:09+01:00
1. Whatis the poem about? /Oczym jest wiersz?/

ANSWER /ODPOWIEDŹ/

In my opinion the poem is some kind of protest against of killing and eating turkeys – the traditional meal on Thanksgiving Holiday. The author wants to say that we shouldn’t kill the turkeys and farmers shouldn’t even keep them in captivity. This is a quotation: „ ... They hav a right to a life, not be caged up…”

/Moim zdaniem wiersz jest pewnego rodzaju protestem przeciwko zabijaniu i zjadaniu indyków – tracyjnej potrawy Święta Dziękczynienia. Autor chce powiedzieć, że nie powinniśmy zabijać indyków a hodowcy nie powinni nawet trzymać ich w niewoli. Oto cytat: „... Mają prawo by żyć, nie w klatkach...”/

2. Who is the poet talking to? /Do kogo zwraca się poeta?/

ANSWER

I think that the poet talking to everyone who write the lyric, but especially to the farmers - in my opinion. At the last line poet says: “By any farmer”, so it can be the main addresser of the poem.
/Sądzę, że poeta zwraca się (mówi) do każdego kto czyta wiersz, ale w szczególności do hodowców (farmerów) – moim zdaniem. W ostatniej linijce poeta mówi: „Przez jakiegokolwiek hodowcę”, więc może to być głowny adresat wiersza./

3. What does he tell the readers to do/not to do? / Co mówi o tym, co czytelnicy mają robić/ nie robić?/

ANSWER

a) Be nice to your turkey; /być miłym dla swojego indyka/
b) Don’t eat it – keep it alive; /nie jejśc – pozwolić żyć/
c) Not caged up the turkey; /nie zamykac w klatkach/

To można ułożyć w zdania, ale jestem zmeczony dzisiaj.... reszty już nie tłumacze na polski...

4. Which words are spelt incorrectly? Why do you think they are written like this?

ANSWER

These words are spelt incorrectly: ‘yu” – you, your; “hav” – have; “dem” – them; and “dis” – this. And we can find something like this: “Yo!” In my opinion they are written in this way because:
a) This is poetry and author can write or say what he wants…
b) Pronunciations of these words are the same in both versions so the meaning is also the same;
c) It is some kind of language of youth, so young people more likely would read such text like this one.

5. Do you like the poem? Why/why not?

ANSWER:

I like very much this poem. I think that the lyric is funny and positive!

POZDRAWIAM!!!

1 5 1