Match the statements to the people who say them. Then complete the santences using reported speech.

1- teacher
2- prime minister
3- pilot
4- pop group
5- racing driver
6- scientist

A- We're going to have a number 1 hit this year.
B- We'll invent a new form of energy in the next ten years.
C- We're having a test soon.
D- We're going to land at Heathrow
E- I can win the Grand Prix on Saturday.
F- I'll create a million new jobs in the naxt five years.


1-C.....

1. The teacher said that they ... WERE HAVING A TEST SOON.
2. The prime minister said that she....
3. The pilot said that they.....
4. The pop group said that they.....
5. The racing driver said that he......
6. The scientist said that they.....

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-03T12:27:19+01:00
1. - C
2. - F
3. - D
4. - A
5. - E
6. - B

1. The teacher said that they ... WERE HAVING A TEST SOON.
2. The prime minister said that she.... WILL create a million new jobs in the naxt five years.
3. The pilot said that they..... WERE going to land at Heathrow.
4. The pop group said that they..... WERE going to have a number 1 hit this year.
5. The racing driver said that he...... COULD win the Grand Prix on Saturday.
6. The scientist said that they.....WILL invent a new form of energy in the next ten years.
2010-03-03T12:44:46+01:00
1- teacher C- We're having a test soon
2- prime minister F- I'll create a million new jobs in the naxt five years.
3- pilot D- We're going to land at Heathrow
4- pop group A- We're going to have a number 1 hit this year.
5- racing driver E- I can win the Grand Prix on Saturday.
6- scientist B- We'll invent a new form of energy in the next ten years.

1. The teacher said that they ... WERE HAVING A TEST SOON.
2. The prime minister said that she... WILL create a million new jobs in the naxt five years.
3. The pilot said that they... WERE going to land at Heathrow.
4. The pop group said that they... WERE going to have a number 1 hit this year.
5. The racing driver said that he... COULD win the Grand Prix on Saturday.
6. The scientist said that they...WILL invent a new form of energy in the next ten years.

Mam nadzieję, że pomogłam ;)