Przeczytaj 4 teksty. Na podstawie zawartych w nich informacji zdecyduj, które zdania 1-4 są prawdziwe (TRUE) a które fałszywe (FALSE).

Experience the magic of Hamleys. This legendary store, located in Regent Street, has seven floors full of latest toys, computer games, traditional teddy bears and a specialist collectors' section. Every visit to Hamleys is special.


Harrods is one of the world's most famous department stores. It started in 1849 as a small grocery store with only two assistants. Today, it offers everything from food to fashion, furniture to sportswear plus 20 restaurant serving all kinds of dishes, from pizza to sushi. At night 11,500 light bulbs illuminate the store.


Portobello Road has been a market since the 1800s, but it became especially famous for its antiques in the 1950s. Now there are many stalls that offer everything from fruit and bread to posters, clothes, ceramics and music. Main market days are Friday and Saturday, with a smaller market running Monday to Thursday - an exciting day out for all the family.


Oxford Street is the most famous street in London, where you can buy souvenirs and clothes. The good news about shopping in Oxford Street is that it has lots of shops. The bad news is that there are crowds of shoppers there. It is best to come between 9 a.m and 10 a.m. when most London shoppers are either in bed or having breakfast. However, Saturdays and Sundays are always bad.


1. You can buy only modern toys in Hamleys
2. In the 19th century Harrods was a large shop that sold clothes
3. You can go shopping in Portobello Road six days a week
4. The best time to go shopping in Oxford Street is at the weekend.

Z góry thx ;*

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-03T15:08:04+01:00
1 . True
2 . False
3 . True
4 . False
1 5 1
2010-03-03T15:14:55+01:00
1. You can buy only modern toys in Hamleys - True

2. In the 19th century Harrods was a large shop that sold clothes- - False
3. You can go shopping in Portobello Road six days a week - true
4. The best time to go shopping in Oxford Street is at the weekend. false
1 5 1