Write a formal letter of 120-150 words to the manufacturer using your ideas from exercise 5. Include this information:
- say what the gadget is called, and where and when you bought it
- say what the problem is
- tell the company you are returning the gadget. Ask them to repair it or send you a new one

(Exercise 5: you can't turn it off / the pictures are black and white / there's no sound / it's very slow / you can't switch it on / you can't play your old CDs, DVDs, games on it)

PS. Proszę o nie pisanie bzdur, ponieważ będę zgłaszał jako błędne odpowiedzi. Daje aż 100 pkt, ponieważ zależy mi na czasie.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-04T13:43:46+01:00
Dear Mr Kowalski!
Two years ago I bought Ipod classic in your shop.
One week ago it brooke up. I don't know how and why because I put it out of the shelf and tried to tur it on but it didn't work. So I connected it with my computer and turned on iTunes and it started to work but the screen was black and white and it was working very slowly.
I was asking for help a lot of people and I don't know what to do now.
If you can just take my iPod and repair it but if it is impossible I will go to your shop and ask for the new one bacause I have a guarantee which is still important.
I hope that you will consider my aplication.
Your scincerelly,
xyz :)
5 4 5
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-04T14:02:49+01:00
Dear Sir or Madam,

I am writing to report a fault with the new DVD player Manta 056 that I recently bought from your Gadget Shop on 25th January.

I've got few problems with this DVD. When I switch it on, there's no sound and I can't watch film. It's also very slow, I have to wait 10 minutes before it switch on. I can't also listen to my old CD's on it and it doesn't want to turn off.

I am enclosing the DVD player together with the receipt. I would be grateful if you could reapair the fault. If this not possible, could you send me a new one?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Yours faithfully,
XYZ.
5 5 5