Odpowiedzi

2010-03-04T18:44:43+01:00
Saint Patryk (was born 385 - 389, died 461) bishop of Ireland, saint of the Roman Catholic Church and Orthodox. he was a missionary and an organiser of religious living in Ireland, currently he is for his patronem.Z of the origin was is afire. He was born in the priestly family, he was a son of the deacon and the grandson of the priest. When he had sixteen years, he was kidnapped and they sold to the captivity to Ireland (should do this Irowie), where to work as the shepherd. While lasting by six years the stay, handed out there seriously from wiary.Z matters of the origin was is afire. He was born in the priestly family, he was a son of the deacon and the grandson of the priest. When he had sixteen years, he was kidnapped and they sold into the captivity to Ireland (were supposed to do it Irowie), where worked as the shepherd. During lasting six years of the stay, dealt there seriously with wiary.Na matters West is also regarded as the patron of hairdressers, of coopers, of blacksmiths, of miners, fallen on the ghost and of carer of domowych.Jest animals with patron of Ireland, at the Roman Catholic Church his holiday get around is 17 March. In the Orthodox faith św worship. Patryka little is spread, but his liturgical mention in an Orthodox church is falling on 17 February.
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-04T19:34:46+01:00
Saint Patrick's Day (Irish: Lá Fhéile Pádraig) colloquially St. Paddy's Day or simply Paddy's Day, is an annual feast day that celebrates Saint Patrick , the most commonly recognised of the patron saints of Ireland, and is generally celebrated on 17 March.

The day is a national holiday of Ireland: it is a bank holiday in Northern Ireland and a public holiday in the Republic of Ireland. It is also a public holiday in Montserrat. In Poland, Canada, United Kingdom (excluding Northern Ireland), Australia, the United States and New Zealand, it is widely celebrated but is not an official holiday.

St. Patrick's feast day was placed on the universal liturgical calendar in the Catholic Church due to the influence of the Waterford-born Franciscan scholar Luke Wadding[2] in the early part of the 17th century, although the feast day was celebrated in the local Irish church from a much earlier date. St. Patrick's Day is a holy day of obligation for Roman Catholics in Ireland. The feast day usually falls during Lent. The church calendar avoids the observance of saints' feasts during certain solemnities, moving the saint's day to a time outside those periods. St. Patricks Day is very occasionally affected by this requirement. Thus when 17th of March falls during Holy Week, as in 1940 when St. Patrick's Day was observed on 3 April in order to avoid it coinciding with Palm Sunday, and again in 2008, having been observed on 15 March. St. Patrick's Day will not fall within Holy Week again until 2160 - when it will fall on the Monday before Easter.



PS: może się obrazki przydadzą liczę na naj