Put the verbs in the correct forms of the passive voice.

1. His car ......................... (steal) that night.
2. This city ....................... (destroy) be eartquakes every year.
3. He ............. (ask) a lot of questions yesterday.
4. I'm afraid this watch .......................... (can/not/repair).
5. The results of the test .................(know) tomorrow.
6. Our living room .................... (redecorate) at the moment.

2

Odpowiedzi

2010-03-04T21:07:34+01:00
Was stolen
is destroyed
was asked
can't be repaired
will be known
is being redecorated
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-04T21:22:10+01:00
1. His car WAS STOLEN that night.
2. This city IS DESTROYED by eartquakes every year.
3. He WAS ASKED a lot of questions yesterday.
4. I'm afraid this watch CAN'T BE REPAIRED.
5. The results of the test WILL BE KNOWN tomorrow.
6. Our living room IS BEING REDECORATED at the moment.

sprawdziłam jeszcze na necie.
Tworząc formę bierną stosujesz:
w I przypadku (w czasie przeszłym):
formę przeszłą podmiotu (was, were) + czasownik w 3 formie


w II przypadku w czasie teraźniejszym:
formę teraźniejszą podmiotu (is, are) + czasownik w 3 formie.