Exercise 1
Użyj podanych w nawiasach czasowników w czasie past simple.
Yesterday we (1)............... (go) to the disco. There (2)............... (be) a lot of people there and we (3)............... (have) a lovely time. We (4)............... (meet) some friends and we (5)............... (have) a drink together. We (6)............... (sit) around and (7)............... (talk) until 11 o`clock. Then we (8)............... (say) goodbye and (9)............... (go) back home.

Exercise 2
Odpowiedz na pytania w czasie past simple, używając określeń w nawiasach.
Example: When did the film start? (8.15)
-It started at 8.15.
1.What time did they arrive? (a quarter to nine)
__________________________________________________________________________________
2.When did he die? (las week)
__________________________________________________________________________________
3.How long did she wait? (for half an hour)
__________________________________________________________________________________
4.What did you watch? (a horror film)
__________________________________________________________________________________

Exercise 3
Ułóż słowa we właściwej kolejności.
1. did/see/yesterday/her/you?
__________________________________________________________________________________
2. you/with/was/what/yesterday/the/matter?
__________________________________________________________________________________
3. you/where/stay/did/London/in?
__________________________________________________________________________________
4. from/they/did/what/steal/bag/your?
__________________________________________________________________________________
5. last/was/your/where/father/night?
__________________________________________________________________________________

Exercise 4
Odpowiedz na pytania w czasie past simple, wykorzystując słówka podane w nawiasie.
Example: Where did you go? (cinema)
-I went to the cinema
1.Who did you go with? (Sam)
__________________________________________________________________________________
2.Where did they meet? (at a party)
__________________________________________________________________________________
3.What did he buy? (a hamburger)
__________________________________________________________________________________
4.Who did you see? (the president)
__________________________________________________________________________________
5.What did he break? (his leg)
__________________________________________________________________________________
6.What did they take? (my camera)
__________________________________________________________________________________

Exercise 5
Jak powinny wyglądać pytania do podanych odpowiedzi?
Example: When did you leave?
-We left at 9.30.
1.How much _____________________________? I won $10.
2.What time _____________________________? I woke up at a quarter past seven.
3.How many _____________________________? They made a lot of mistakes.
4.What _____________________________? We had fish and chips.
5.How many people _____________________________? I met a few.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-07T10:57:21+01:00
Yesterday we (1) went (go) to the disco. There (2) was(be) a lot of people there and we (3)had (have) a lovely time. We (4)met (meet) some friends and we (5) had(have) a drink together. We (6)sat (sit) around and (7)talked(talk) until 11 o`clock. Then we (8)said (say) goodbye and (9)went (go) back home.

Exercise 2
Odpowiedz na pytania w czasie past simple, używając określeń w nawiasach.
Example: When did the film start? (8.15)
-It started at 8.15.
1.What time did they arrive? (a quarter to nine)
They arrived a quarter to nine
2.When did he die? (last week)
He died last week
3.How long did she wait? (for half an hour)
She waited for half an hour
4.What did you watch? (a horror film)
I Watched a horror film

Exercise 3
Ułóż słowa we właściwej kolejności.
1. did/see/yesterday/her/you?
Did you see her yesterday?
2. you/with/was/what/yesterday/the/matter?
What was the matter with you yesterday (tego nie jestem pewien)
3. you/where/stay/did/London/in?
Where did you stay in london?
4. from/they/did/what/steal/bag/your?
What did they steal from your bag?
5. last/was/your/where/father/night?
Where was your father last night?

Exercise 4
Odpowiedz na pytania w czasie past simple, wykorzystując słówka podane w nawiasie.
Example: Where did you go? (cinema)
-I went to the cinema
1.Who did you go with? (Sam)
I went with Sam
2.Where did they meet? (at a party)
They met at a party
3.What did he buy? (a hamburger)
He bought a hamburger
4.Who did you see? (the president)
We saw the president
5.What did he break? (his leg)
He broke his leg
6.What did they take? (my camera)
They took my camera

Exercise 5
Jak powinny wyglądać pytania do podanych odpowiedzi?
Example: When did you leave?
-We left at 9.30.
1.How much did you win? I won $10.
2.What time you woke up? I woke up at a quarter past seven.
3.How many mistakes they made? They made a lot of mistakes.
4.What you ate? We had fish and chips.
5.How many people you met? I met a few.
2010-03-07T13:29:47+01:00
Exercise 1
Użyj podanych w nawiasach czasowników w czasie past simple.
Yesterday we (1) went (go) to the disco. There (2) were(be) a lot of people there and we (3)had (have) a lovely time. We (4)mets (meet) some friends and we (5)had (have) a drink together. We (6)sat (sit) around and (7)talked (talk) until 11 o`clock. Then we (8)said (say) goodbye and (9) came (go) back home.

Exercise 2
Odpowiedz na pytania w czasie past simple, używając określeń w nawiasach.
Example: When did the film start? (8.15)
-It started at 8.15.
1.What time did they arrive? (a quarter to nine)
They arrived at a quarter to nine._______________________________
2.When did he die? (las week)
He died last week.________________________________
3.How long did she wait? (for half an hour)
She waited for half an hour. _____________________________________
4.What did you watch? (a horror film)
I watched a horror film. ______________________________

Exercise 3
Ułóż słowa we właściwej kolejności.
1. did/see/yesterday/her/you?
Did you see her yesterday?______________________
2. you/with/was/what/yesterday/the/matter?
What was you with the matter yesterday?____________________
3. you/where/stay/did/London/in?
Where did you stay in London?_______________________
4. from/they/did/what/steal/bag/your?
What did they steal from your bag? _________________________________
5. last/was/your/where/father/night?
Where was your father last night ? __________