Complete.Use was, wasn't, were, weren't.



Where were you born, Kim?
I............born in England. But my dad's from Wales.
Oh, my dad's from Italy.
Really? And you and your sisters?
I...............born there but my sisters................born in Great Britain.
Have you got grandparents in Italy?
Yes, I have. They ............here last week for a holiday. But they ...............happy.
Why?
Because the weather...............bad and they don't like the pizzas in England!

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-08T15:34:15+01:00
Where were you born, Kim?
I was born in England. But my dad's from Wales.
Oh, my dad's from Italy.
Really? And you and your sisters?
I was born there but my sisters were born in Great Britain.
Have you got grandparents in Italy?
Yes, I have. They were here last week for a holiday. But they weren't happy.
Why?
Because the weather was bad and they don't like the pizzas in England!
1 5 1
2010-03-08T15:35:08+01:00
I was born in England. But my dad's from Wales.
Oh, my dad's from Italy.
Really? And you and your sisters?
I was born there but my sisters were born in Great Britain.
Have you got grandparents in Italy?
Yes, I have. They were here last week for a holiday. But they weren't happy.
Why?
Because the weather was bad and they don't like the pizzas in England!