Odpowiedzi

2010-03-08T17:06:02+01:00
Danie główne-Kelaguen Chicken

This is a classic recipe from Guam, and one of my favorites. It is wonderful wrapped in a tortilla, or served with crackers. It is also wonderful by itself. I hope you like this as much as my family does!" Original recipe yield: 4 servings.
1 tablespoon salt
1 (3 pound) whole chicken, cut into pieces
1/2 cup lemon juice
1 cup grated fresh coconut
1 hot chile pepper, minced

1 Sprinkle chicken with salt and place pieces on a broiler pan. Broil for about 10 minutes, turn and broil for another 5 minutes or until chicken is cooked, but still moist.
2 Bone, and finely chop cooked chicken pieces.
3 In a medium bowl combine the chicken, lemon juice, coconut, and hot peppers. Chill for at least one hour and serve.


dessert-Mandarin orange cake

"Quick and delicious!"
1 (18.25 ounce) package yellow cake mix
4 eggs
1 cup vegetable oil
1 (11 ounce) can mandarin orange segments
1 (8 ounce) container frozen whipped topping, thawed
1 (20 ounce) can crushed pineapple with juice
1 (3.5 ounce) package instant vanilla pudding mix

1 Preheat oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Grease and flour a 9x13 inch pan.
2 In a large bowl, combine cake mix, eggs, oil and mandarin oranges with juice. Beat until smooth. Pour batter into prepared pan.
3 Bake in the preheated oven for 35 to 40 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center of the cake comes out clean. Allow to cool.
4 To make the topping: In a large bowl, beat together whipped topping, pineapple with juice and dry pudding mix until blended. Spread on cake.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-08T17:08:43+01:00
Fruit Salad
1/2 cup mayonnaise
1 tablespoon lemon juice
2 teaspoons granulated sugar
2 bananas, sliced
1 1/2 cups cantaloupes*
1 peach, diced
1 cup pineapple chunks
1 cup seedless grapes
1 cup strawberries
1 1/2 cups watermelons
3 cups cottage cheese

1. In a bowl combine mayonnaise, lemon juice, and sugar; stir well and set aside.
2. In a bowl combine sliced bananas, balled cantaloupe, diced peach, pineapple chunks, seedless grapes, halved strawberries, and balled watermelon. Spoon into serving dishes and divide cottage cheese on top. Serve with the mayonnaise dressing.