Możecie mi przetłumaczyć tekst . Bo za bardzo sobie nie radzę z j.angielskim , a zależy mi na dobrej ocenie z Angielskiego. Proszę pomóżcie !

Alfred Jahn (ur. 22 kwietnia 1915 w Kleparowie pod Lwowem, zm. 1 kwietnia 1999 we Wrocławiu) – polski geograf, geomorfolog i polarnik, autor ponad 350 prac naukowych. Rektor Uniwersytetu Wrocławskiego. Studiował na Uniwersytecie Jana Kazimierza . Skończył studia w 1937 pracą dyplomową o rzeźbie północnej krawędzi Podola, po czym został asystentem Instytucie Geograficznym na tej uczelni. Brał udział w wyprawie na Grenlandię . Podczas okupacji niemieckiej we Lwowie pracował w Instytucie Badań nad Tyfusem Plamistym i Wirusami prof. Rudolfa Weigla. Praca ta była przez dwa lata źródłem utrzymania całej rodziny. Po odmowie zatrudnienia na uniwersytecie, znalazł pracę w Urzędzie Geologicznym miasta Lwowa. W maju 1945 został zmuszony do opuszczenia Lwowa. W latach 1945-1949 był pracownikiem Uniwersytetu Lubelskiego (UMCS). Od roku 1950 do śmierci pracował jako kierownik zakładu geografii fizycznej, a później geomorfologii na Uniwersytecie we Wrocławiu. W latach 1962-1968 został rektorem tej uczelni. W latach 1971-1975 pełnił funkcję prezesa Polskiego Towarzystwa Geograficznego. Uzyskał doktoraty honoris causa uniwersytetów: Wrocławskiego (1985), Marii Curie-Skłodowskiej w Lublinie (1985), Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu (1990) i Iwana Franki we Lwowie (1999).

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-09T19:53:08+01:00
Alfred Jahn (born April 22, 1915 in Kleparow near Lviv, died. April 1, 1999 in Wrocław) - Polish geographer and polar geomorfolog, author of over 350 scientific papers. Rector of the University of Wroclaw. He studied at the University of Jan Kazimierz. Graduated in 1937, diploma work on the northern edge of the sculpture, Podolia, and then became an assistant to the Geographical Institute of the university. He took part in the expedition to Greenland. During the German occupation in Lvov, he worked at the Institute for the Study of typhus virus and the Professor. Rudolf Weigl. This work has been for two years the family livelihood. After the refusal of employment at the university, found a job in the Office of Geological city of Lviv. In May 1945, was forced to leave Lvov. In the years 1945-1949, he worked for University of Lublin (UMCS). From 1950 until his death he worked as manager of the physical geography, geomorphology and later at the University of Wroclaw. In the years 1962-1968 was its rector. Between 1971-1975, he served as president of the Polish Geographical Society. Holds honorary doctorates universities: Wroclaw (1985), Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin (1985), Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan (1990) and Ivan Franko Lviv (1999).
2010-03-09T19:53:24+01:00
Alfred Jahn (born April 22, 1915 in Kleparow near Lviv, died. April 1, 1999 in Wrocław) - Polish geographer and polar geomorfolog, author of over 350 scientific papers. Rector of the University of Wroclaw. He studied at the University of Jan Kazimierz. Graduated in 1937, diploma work on the northern edge of the sculpture, Podolia, and then became an assistant to the Geographical Institute of the university. He took part in the expedition to Greenland. During the German occupation in Lvov, he worked at the Institute for the Study of typhus virus and the Professor. Rudolf Weigl. This work has been for two years the family livelihood. After the refusal of employment at the university, found a job in the Office of Geological city of Lviv. In May 1945, was forced to leave Lvov. In the years 1945-1949, he worked for University of Lublin (UMCS). From 1950 until his death he worked as manager of the physical geography, geomorphology and later at the University of Wroclaw. In the years 1962-1968 was its rector. Between 1971-1975, he served as president of the Polish Geographical Society. Holds honorary doctorates universities: Wroclaw (1985), Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin (1985), Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan (1990) and Ivan Franko Lviv (1999).
1 5 1
2010-03-09T19:54:14+01:00
Alfred Jahn (B 22 April 1915 in Kleparowie near Lvov, amendment of 1 April 1999 in Wrocław) – Polish geographer, geomorfolog and explorer of the polar regions, author of over 350 scientific works. The President of the University Wrocław. He studied Kazimierz's Jan at a university. He finished college in 1937 with thesis about the sculpture of the north Podola edge, what became the assistant all over Geographical Institute on this college. He participated in the expedition to Greenland. During the German occupation in Lvov he worked at the Institute of the Research on the typhus fever and Viruses of Prof. Rudolf Weigel. This work was a bread and butter of the entire family for two years. After the refusal of employing at university, found a job at the Geological Office of the city of Lvov. In May 1945 was forced to leave Lvov. In years 1945 - 1949 was an employee of the Lublin University (UMCS). For a year 1950 to the end of it life worked as the department head of the physical geography, and then of geomorphology at university in Wrocław. In years 1962 - 1968 became the rector of this college. In years 1971 - 1975 served as the chairman of the Polish Geographical Company. He got an honorary doctorates of universities: Wrocław (1985), for Maria Curie-Skłodowska in Lublin (1985), of Adam Mickiewicz in Poznań (1990) and of Iwan Franko in Lvov (1999).
1 5 1