Odpowiedzi

2010-03-12T19:09:18+01:00
To już jest przetłumaczone .Mam nadzieję że nie ma błędów ;)

England is a land of history, which includes the United Kingdom. Commonly properly almost always England and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland are used as synonyms. England, whose capital is London, is bordered to the north of Scotland, to the west - with Wales, its territory is south-eastern part of the island. Continental Europe is divided from England, English Channel and North Sea.

England did not have its own parliament. Jurisdiction over this country has a British Parliament. England is divided into 9 regions: London, South East, South West, West Midlands, North West, North East, Yorkshire and the Humber, East Midlands and East of England, where the authorities are not elected by direct suffrage (the exception is London, whose mayor - Mayor is selectable).

Great Britain was a superpower and leader of the nineteenth century, who developed a parliamentary democracy. British Empire with its range at that time included about 25% of the Earth's surface. The situation changed after the two world wars. Country is no longer so vast, but it is still the most prosperous European country. England was the founding of NATO. Is rich in valuable natural resources.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-03-12T19:14:42+01:00
England is a country that is part of the United Kingdom.[5][6][7] It shares land borders with Scotland to the north and Wales to the west; the Irish Sea is to the north west, the Celtic Sea to the south west and the North Sea to the east, with the English Channel to the south separating it from continental Europe. Most of England comprises the central and southern part of the island of Great Britain in the North Atlantic. The country also includes over 100 smaller islands such as the Isles of Scilly and the Isle of Wight.

The area now called England has been settled by people of various cultures for about 35,000 years,but it takes its name from the Angles, one of the Germanic tribes who settled during the 5th and 6th centuries. England became a unified state in AD 927, and since the Age of Discovery, which began during the 15th century, has had a significant cultural and legal impact on the wider world.
The English language, the Anglican Church, and English law—the basis for the common law legal systems of many other countries around the world—developed in England, and the country's parliamentary system of government has been widely adopted by other nations.The Industrial Revolution began in 18th-century England, transforming its society into the world's first industrialised nation.England's Royal Society laid the foundations of modern experimental science.


As part of the United Kingdom, the basic political system in England is a constitutional monarchy and parliamentary democracy. There has not been a Government of England since 1707, when the Acts of Union 1707, putting into effect the terms of the Treaty of Union, joined England and Scotland to form the Kingdom of Great Britain.


Geographically England comprises the central and southern two-thirds of the island of Great Britain, plus such offshore islands as the Isle of Wight and the Isles of Scilly. It is bordered by two fellow countries of the United Kingdom—to the north by Scotland and to the west by Wales. England is closer to the European Continent than any other part of mainland Britain.


England has a temperate maritime climate meaning that it is mild with temperatures not much lower than 0 °C (32 °F) in winter and not much higher than 32 °C (90 °F) in summer.

The weather is damp relatively frequently and is subject to change. The coldest months are January and February, the latter particularly on the English coast, while July is normally the warmest month. Months with mild to warm weather with least rainfall are May, June, September and October.

England's economy is one of the largest in in the world, with an average GDP per capita of £22,907.Usually regarded as a mixed market economy, it has adopted many free market principles in contrast to the Rhine Capitalism of Europe, yet maintains an advanced social welfare infrastructure.


The body responsible for state education in general up to the age of 19, in the United Kingdom is the Department for Children, Schools and Families—this body directly controls state schools in England.[172] Funded through taxation state-run schools are attended by approximately 93% of English schoolchildren.


The national flag of England, known as St. George's Cross, has been the national flag since the 13th century. Originally the flag was used by the maritime state the Republic of Genoa. The English monarch paid a tribute to the Doge of Genoa from 1190 onwards, so that English ships could fly the flag as a means of protection when entering the Mediterranean. A red cross acted as a symbol for many Crusaders in the 12th and 13th centuries. It became associated with Saint George, along with countries and cities, which claimed him as their patron saint and used his cross as a banner.
1 5 1
2010-03-12T19:18:08+01:00
Britain. From the north it borders with Scotland and the west of Wales. England, unlike other countries, Britain does not have its own parliament and remains under the jurisdiction of the British parliament.

In this way, the deputies coming from outside the UK can influence the internal affairs of that country.
The history of the Kingdom of England covers the period from the Norman invasion in 1066 and the conquest of the south-eastern coast of the United Kingdom, until the creation, under the Act of Union in 1707, the United Kingdom of Great Britain.
England is omnipresent, like a green carpet spread over a specially waiting for tourists.

In England, we can see and visit many historical sites such as:

Alnwick Castle in England is located in the town of Alnwick. Is the winter residence of the Dukes of Northumberland. From spring to late fall is one of the main attractions of the region.

The castle is well-equipped library and a collection of paintings depicting figures from many different clans.

Big Ben is a clock tower in London. Currently, the name Big Ben refers often to both bell and clock tower and the same.

Crystal Palace survived to this day is a building with a prefabricated steel and glass, originally erected in Hyde Park in London at the Great Exhibition. Designed by Joseph Paxton, the Palace was 560 m long and 33 m in height.

Urge, that although every once in a lifetime visit to this little-known England.



Bardzo dobrze napisane bez błedów . Myśle , że dasz mi naj. . Pozdrawaim i życzę dobrej oceny .
1 5 1